Studying at the University of Verona

Academic calendar

The academic calendar shows the deadlines and scheduled events that are relevant to students, teaching and technical-administrative staff of the University. Public holidays and University closures are also indicated. The academic year normally begins on 1 October each year and ends on 30 September of the following year.

Academic calendar

Course calendar

The Academic Calendar sets out the degree programme lecture and exam timetables, as well as the relevant university closure dates..

Definition of lesson periods
Period From To
Lezioni 1° semestre - 2°-6° anno Sep 30, 2013 Dec 20, 2013
Accoglienza matricole - ore 14.00 AULA MAGNA "G. DE SANDRE" - LENTE DIDATTICA Oct 4, 2013 Oct 4, 2013
Lezioni 1° semestre - 1° anno Oct 7, 2013 Dec 20, 2013
Corsi elettivi 1° semestre Oct 7, 2013 Dec 20, 2013
Progress test nazionale Nov 13, 2013 Nov 13, 2013
Lezioni 2° semestre Feb 24, 2014 May 30, 2014
Corsi elettivi 2° semestre Feb 24, 2014 May 30, 2014
Exam sessions
Session From To
Iscrizione Progress test Sep 2, 2013 Oct 30, 2013
Iscrizione ai Corsi elettivi del 1° semestre Sep 2, 2013 Sep 29, 2013
Sessione per studenti fuori corso Sep 30, 2013 Sep 30, 2014
Recupero saperi minimi Biologica/Chimica Oct 15, 2013 Dec 10, 2013
Sessione invernale 1°- 5° anno Jan 7, 2014 Feb 21, 2014
Iscrizione ai Corsi elettivi del 2° semestre Jan 13, 2014 Feb 16, 2014
Sessione estiva 1° - 5° anno Jun 3, 2014 Jul 31, 2014
Sessione autunnale (i laureandi di ottobre devono terminare gli esami entro il 22 settembre 2014) Sep 1, 2014 Sep 26, 2014
Holidays
Period From To
Festa di Ognissanti Nov 1, 2013 Nov 1, 2013
Vacanze di Natale Dec 21, 2013 Jan 6, 2014
Vacanze di Pasqua Apr 17, 2014 Apr 22, 2014
Festa della Liberazione Apr 25, 2014 Apr 25, 2014
Festa dei lavoratori May 1, 2014 May 1, 2014
Festa del S. Patrono S. Zeno May 21, 2014 May 21, 2014
Festa della Repubblica Jun 2, 2014 Jun 2, 2014

Exam calendar

Exam dates and rounds are managed by the relevant Medicine Teaching and Student Services Unit.
To view all the exam sessions available, please use the Exam dashboard on ESSE3.
If you forgot your login details or have problems logging in, please contact the relevant IT HelpDesk, or check the login details recovery web page.

Exam calendar

Should you have any doubts or questions, please check the Enrolment FAQs

Academic staff

A B C D F G I K L M N O P R S T U V Z

Amaddeo Francesco

francesco.amaddeo@univr.it 045 8124930

Amodio Antonio

amod101@yahoo.it; antonio.amodio@ospedaleuniverona.it

Antoniazzi Franco

franco.antoniazzi@univr.it +39 045 812 7811-7131

Azzini Anna Maria

annamaria.azzini@univr.it +39 045 8128275

Baggio Elda

elda.baggio@univr.it +390458124695

Barbui Corrado

corrado.barbui@univr.it +39 0458126418

Bassi Claudio

claudio.bassi@univr.it +39 045 812 4553

Bazzoni Flavia

flavia.bazzoni@univr.it +39 045 802 7128

Bentivoglio Marina

marina.bentivoglio@univr.it 045 8027158

Bertini Giuseppe

giuseppe.bertini@univr.it 045-802-7682

Bertoldi Mariarita

mita.bertoldi@univr.it 0458027671

Bertoldo Francesco

francesco.bertoldo@univr.it +39 045 812 6485

Bertolini Paolo

paolo.bertolini@univr.it +39 045 812 3729

Biasi Domenico

domenico.biasi@univr.it +39 045 812 4049
Foto,  August 3, 2018

Bisoffi Zeno

zeno.bisoffi@sacrocuore.it +390456013326

Boaretti Marzia

marzia.boaretti@univr.it 045 8027661

Bodini Alessandro

alessandro.bodini@univr.it +39 045 812 7124

Bombieri Cristina

cristina.bombieri@univr.it 045-8027284

Bonifacio Massimiliano

massimiliano.bonifacio@univr.it +39 045 812 4034

Bonora Enzo

enzo.bonora@univr.it +39 045 802 7312

Bortolotti Federica

federica.bortolotti@univr.it 045 8124618

Borzellino Giuseppe

giuseppe.borzellino@univr.it +39 045 812 7503

Boschi Federico

federico.boschi@univr.it +39 045 802 7272

Bronte Vincenzo

vincenzo.bronte@univr.it 045-8124007

Brunelli Matteo

matteo.brunelli@univr.it +39 045 8124323

Buffelli Mario Rosario

mario.buffelli@univr.it +39 0458027268

Busetto Giuseppe

giuseppe.busetto@univr.it +39 0458027290

Calabrese Massimiliano

massimiliano.calabrese@univr.it +39 045 812 4678

Calio' Anna

anna.calio@univr.it 0458127458

Camoglio Francesco Saverio

francesco.camoglio@univr.it +39 045 812 7129-7130-7318

Cantalupo Gaetano

gaetano.cantalupo@univr.it +39 045 812 7123

Casari Rebecca

rebecca.casari@aovr.veneto.it

Cassatella Marco Antonio

marco.cassatella@univr.it 045 8027130

Cattaneo Luigi

luigi.cattaneo@univr.it +39 045 802 7198

Cazzadori Angelo Antonio

angelo.cazzadori@univr.it 045 812 8241

Cecchini Maria Paola

mariapaola.cecchini@univr.it +39 045 802 7670

Cerruto Maria Angela

mariaangela.cerruto@univr.it +39 045 812 7728

Chelazzi Leonardo

leonardo.chelazzi@univr.it +39 0458027149

Chiamulera Cristiano

cristiano.chiamulera@univr.it +39 045 8027277

Ciccocioppo Rachele

rachele.ciccocioppo@univr.it 045 8124466

Cicoira Mariantonietta

mariantonietta.cicoira@univr.it +39 045 812 7720

Cisterna Barbara

barbara.cisterna@univr.it +39 045 802 7564

Constantin Gabriela

gabriela.constantin@univr.it 045-8027102

Conti Michela

michela.conti@univr.it 0458123295

Cuzzolin Laura

laura.cuzzolin@univr.it 0458027609

Dall'Alba Diego

diego.dallalba@univr.it +39 045 802 7074

Dalle Carbonare Luca Giuseppe

luca.dallecarbonare@univr.it +39 045 812 6062

Danese Elisa

elisa.danese@univr.it +39 045 812 6698

Darra Francesca

francesca.darra@univr.it +39 045 812 7869
MD,  February 9, 2018

Dauriz Marco

marco.dauriz@univr.it +39 045 812 3110 (3115)

Decimo Ilaria

Ilaria.decimo@univr.it 045 8027509

De Franceschi Lucia

lucia.defranceschi@univr.it 0458124918

De Leo Domenico

domenico.deleo@univr.it +39 045 812 4942

Del Giglio Micol

micol.delgiglio@univr.it +39 045 8122547

Della Libera Chiara

chiara.dellalibera@univr.it +39 0458027219

Dell'Orco Daniele

daniele.dellorco@univr.it +39 045 802 7637

Del Piccolo Lidia

lidia.delpiccolo@univr.it +39 045 812 4441

Delva Pietro

pietro.delva@univr.it 0458124535

De Manzoni Giovanni

giovanni.demanzoni@univr.it + 39 045 812 3905

De Marchi Sergio

sergio.demarchi@univr.it +39 045 8126813-4

Doerr Roxanne Barbara

roxannebarbara.doerr@univr.it

Donadelli Massimo

massimo.donadelli@univr.it 0458027281

Donadello Katia

katia.donadello@univr.it +39 045 812 4311

D'Onofrio Mirko

mirko.donofrio@univr.it +39 045 8124301

Dusi Stefano

stefano.dusi@univr.it +39 045 8027124

Fabrizi Gian Maria

gianmaria.fabrizi@univr.it +39 0458124461
foto,  May 29, 2015

Faggian Giuseppe

giuseppe.faggian@univr.it +39 045 812 3307 - 2836

Fantin Francesco

francesco.fantin@univr.it +39 045 812 3577

Fava Cristiano

cristiano.fava@univr.it +39 045 8124732

Ferdeghini Marco

marco.ferdeghini@univr.it 045 812 47 84 (Segreteria) 045 802 74 89 (Segreteria di Istituto)

Ferrari Marcello

marcello.ferrari@univr.it +39 045 8124262

Fracassi Elena

elena.fracassi@univr.it 045 8124049

Franchi Massimo Piergiuseppe

massimo.franchi@univr.it +39 045 812 2720

Fratta Pasini Anna Maria

annamaria.frattapasini@univr.it +39 045 8124749

Friso Simonetta

simonetta.friso@univr.it +39 045 812 6369

Frulloni Luca

luca.frulloni@univr.it 045 8124466

Fumagalli Guido Francesco

guido.fumagalli@univr.it 045 802 7605 (dipartimento)

Gabbrielli Armando

armando.gabbrielli@univr.it +39 045 812 4153

Gajofatto Alberto

alberto.gajofatto@univr.it +39 0458126765

Galie' Mirco

mirco.galie@univr.it +39.045.8027681

Gambaro Giovanni

giovanni.gambaro@univr.it +39 045 812.2528

Gatti Davide

davide.gatti@univr.it +39 045 8123155

Gaudino Rossella

rossella.gaudino@univr.it +39 045 812 7121

Giacopuzzi Simone

simone.giacopuzzi@univr.it +39 045 812 7510

Gibellini Davide

davide.gibellini@univr.it +390458027559

Girelli Massimo

massimo.girelli@univr.it +39 0458027106

Girelli Domenico

domenico.girelli@univr.it 0458124791

Girolomoni Giampiero

giampiero.girolomoni@univr.it +39 045 812 2547

Gisondi Paolo

paolo.gisondi@univr.it +39 045 812 2547

Gomez Maria Macarena

macarena.gomezlira@univr.it +39 045 802 7208

Gottardo Rossella

rossella.gottardo@univr.it 045 8124247

Gotte Giovanni

giovanni.gotte@univr.it 0458027694

Gottin Leonardo

leonardo.gottin@univr.it +39 045 812 7250

Guglielmi Alfredo

alfredo.guglielmi@univr.it +39 045 812 4464

Iacono Calogero

calogero.iacono@univr.it +39 045 812 4412

Idolazzi Luca

luca.idolazzi@univr.it +390458123155

Krampera Mauro

mauro.krampera@univr.it 0458124034

Laudanna Carlo

carlo.laudanna@univr.it 045-8027689

Leone Roberto

roberto.leone@univr.it 0458027612

Lievens Patricia

patricia.lievens@univr.it 0458027218

Lippi Giuseppe

giuseppe.lippi@univr.it +39 045 812 4308

Lleo'Fernandez Maria Del Mar

maria.lleo@univr.it 045 8027194

Lonardi Cristina

cristina.lonardi@univr.it 045/8028360

Luchini Claudio

claudio.luchini@univr.it 045/8127457 (segreteria)

Luciani Giovanni Battista

giovanni.luciani@univr.it +39 045 812 3303

Lugoboni Fabio

fabio.lugoboni@aovr.veneto.it 0458128292

Lunardi Claudio

claudio.lunardi@univr.it 0458124759

Maffeis Claudio

claudio.maffeis@univr.it +39 045 812 7664

Magnan Bruno

bruno.magnan@univr.it +39 045 812 3510

Malerba Giovanni

giovanni.malerba@univr.it 045/8027685

Malleo Giuseppe

giuseppe.malleo@univr.it +39 0458126008

Mansueto Giancarlo

giancarlo.mansueto@univr.it 0458124301

Marafioti Vincenzo

vincenzo.marafioti@aovr.veneto.it 0458124450

Marchini Giorgio

giorgio.marchini@univr.it +39 045 812 6140

Marchioni Daniele

daniele.marchioni@univr.it +39 045 812 7669

Mariotti Raffaella

raffaella.mariotti@univr.it 0458027164

Mariotto Sofia Giovanna

sofia.mariotto@univr.it 0458027167

Marognolli Oliva

oliva.marognolli@univr.it 045 802 7246

Martignoni Guido

guido.martignoni@univr.it

Martinelli Nicola

nicola.martinelli@univr.it +39 045 812 6658

Marzola Pasquina

pasquina.marzola@univr.it 045 802 7816 (ufficio); 045 802 7614 (laboratorio)

Mazzariol Annarita

annarita.mazzariol@univr.it 045 8027690

Melisi Davide

davide.melisi@univr.it +39 045 812 8148

Menegazzi Marta Vittoria

marta.menegazzi@univr.it +39 045 802 7168

Milella Michele

michele.milella@univr.it 0458128502

Minuz Pietro

pietro.minuz@univr.it +39 045 812 4414

Moghetti Paolo

paolo.moghetti@univr.it +39 045 8123114

Monaco Salvatore

salvatore.monaco@univr.it +39 0458124285

Montagnana Martina

martina.montagnana@univr.it +39 045 812 6698

Moretti Ugo

ugo.moretti@univr.it 0458027602; 0458124245

Mottes Monica

monica.mottes@univr.it +39 045 8027 184

Nocini Pier Francesco

pierfrancesco.nocini@univr.it + 39 045 812 4251

Olivieri Oliviero

oliviero.olivieri@univr.it 045 8124401

Paiella Salvatore

salvatore.paiella@univr.it +39 045 812 6009

Palmieri Marta

marta.palmieri@univr.it 045 8027169

Pedrazzani Corrado

corrado.pedrazzani@univr.it +39 045 812 6719

Pellini Francesca

francesca.pellini@azosp.vr.it 045 8124967

Perlini Cinzia

cinzia.perlini@univr.it +39 0458126691

Piacentini Giorgio

giorgio.piacentini@univr.it +39 045 812 7120

Pietrobelli Angelo

angelo.pietrobelli@univr.it +39 045 812 7125

Pilotto Sara

sara.pilotto@univr.it +390458128124

Pizzolo Francesca

francesca.pizzolo@univr.it 045-8126490

Polati Enrico

enrico.polati@univr.it +39 045 812 7430 - 4311

Polettini Aldo Eliano

aldo.polettini@univr.it 3337475432

Poli Albino

albino.poli@univr.it 045 8027658

Pollini Giovanni Paolo

giovanni.pollini@univr.it +39 045 812 7322

Porru Stefano

stefano.porru@univr.it Diretto 045 812 4294 - Segreteria 045 802 7421-7422

Prati Daniele

daniele.prati@aovr.veneto.it

Raffaelli Ricciarda

ricciarda.raffaelli@univr.it +39 045 812 2720

Ribichini Flavio Luciano

flavio.ribichini@univr.it +39 045 812 2039

Ricci Matteo

matteo.ricci@univr.it +39 045 812 3549-3553-3575

Ricci Giorgio

giorgio.ricci@aovr.veneto.it

Rigo Antonella

antonella.rigo@univr.it +39 045 8128411

Rimondini Michela

michela.rimondini@univr.it 0458126412

Romanelli Maria

mariagrazia.romanelli@univr.it +39 045 802 7182

Romano Simone

simone.romano@univr.it 0458124414

Rosina Paolo

paolo.rosina@univr.it +39 045 812 2547

Rossi Barbara

barbara.rossi@univr.it 045 8027222

Rossini Maurizio

maurizio.rossini@univr.it +39 045 8124049

Ruggeri Mirella

mirella.ruggeri@univr.it 0458124953

Rungatscher Alessio

alessio.rungatscher@univr.it +39 045 812 3307

Ruzzenente Andrea

andrea.ruzzenente@univr.it +39 045 812 4464

Sacchetto Luca

luca.sacchetto@univr.it +39 045 812 7538

Sacerdoti David

DAVID.SACERDOTI@UNIVR.IT 0458128159

Saiani Luisa

luisa.saiani@univr.it 045 8027253

Sala Francesco

francesco.sala@univr.it +39 045 812 2695 (segreteria)

Salvagno Gian Luca

gianluca.salvagno@univr.it 045 8124308-0456449264

Salvia Roberto

roberto.salvia@univr.it +39 045 812 4816

Samaila Elena Manuela

elenamanuela.samaila@univr.it; elenamanuela.samaila@aovr.veneto.it

Santandrea Elisa

elisa.santandrea@univr.it +39 045 802 7148

Sartoris Silvia

silvia.sartoris@univr.it 045 8126451

Savazzi Silvia

silvia.savazzi@univr.it +39 0458027691

Sbarbati Andrea

andrea.sbarbati@univr.it +39 045 802 7266

Scapini Patrizia

patrizia.scapini@univr.it 0458027556

Scarpa Aldo

aldo.scarpa@univr.it 045 8127457

Schena Federico

federico.schena@univr.it +39 045 842 5143 - +39 045 842 5120 - +39 0464 483 506

Schweiger Vittorio

vittorio.schweiger@univr.it +39 045 812 4311

Scuro Alberto

alberto.scuro@univr.it +39 045 812 4413

Signoretto Caterina

caterina.signoretto@univr.it 045 802 7195

Simonati Alessandro

alessandro.simonati@univr.it +39 0458126625/4883

Siracusano Salvatore

salvatore.siracusano@univr.it +39 045 812 7724

Smania Nicola

nicola.smania@univr.it +39 045 8124573

Sorio Claudio

claudio.sorio@univr.it 045 8027688

Tacconelli Evelina

evelina.tacconelli@univr.it 0458128243 (Segreteria)

Tagliaro Franco

franco.tagliaro@univr.it 045 8124618-045 8124246

Tam Enrico

enrico.tam@univr.it +39 045 8425149

Tamburin Stefano

stefano.tamburin@univr.it +39 0458124285 (segreteria)

Tardivo Stefano

stefano.tardivo@univr.it +39 045 802 7660

Targher Giovanni

giovanni.targher@univr.it +39 045 8123748

Tassinari Giancarlo

giancarlo.tassinari@univr.it +39 0458027153

Tecchio Cristina

cristina.tecchio@univr.it 045-8124443

Tinazzi Elisa

elisa.tinazzi@univr.it +39 045 812 4401

Tinazzi Michele

michele.tinazzi@univr.it +39 045 8122601

Tosato Sarah

sarah.tosato@univr.it 045 8124441

Trabetti Elisabetta

elisabetta.trabetti@univr.it 045/8027209

Trombetta Maddalena

maddalena.trombetta@univr.it + 39 045 8123747

Turco Alberto

alberto.turco@univr.it 0458027189

Ugel Stefano

stefano.ugel@univr.it 045-8126451

Vecchini Eugenio

eugenio.vecchini@univr.it +39 045 812 3575 - 3553 - 3549

Verlato Giuseppe

giuseppe.verlato@univr.it 045 8027628

Viapiana Ombretta

ombretta.viapiana@univr.it +39 045 812 4049

Vinante Fabrizio

fabrizio.vinante@univr.it +39 045 807 4032

Zaffanello Marco

marco.zaffanello@univr.it +39 045 812 7126

Zago Antonino

antonino.zago@aovr.veneto.it; antonino.zago@univr.it 045 8124937

Zamboni Giuseppe

giuseppe.zamboni@univr.it; giuseppe.zamboni@sacrocuore.it +39 045 6013415; +39 045 8124846

Zamboni Mauro

mauro.zamboni@univr.it +39 045 812 2537

Zanconato Giovanni

giovanni.zanconato@univr.it +39 045 812 2720

Zanusso Gianluigi

gianluigi.zanusso@univr.it +39 0458124285

Zatti Nicoletta

nicoletta.zatti@univr.it +39 045 812 2720

Zaza Gianluigi

gianluigi.zaza@univr.it +39 045 812 2521

Zipeto Donato

donato.zipeto@univr.it +39 045 802 7204

Zoccante Leonardo

leonardo.zoccante@aovr.veneto.it 045 812 4773

Zoico Elena

elena.zoico@univr.it +39 045 8122537

Zoppini Giacomo

giacomo.zoppini@univr.it +39 045 8123115

Study Plan

The Study Plan includes all modules, teaching and learning activities that each student will need to undertake during their time at the University. Please select your Study Plan based on your enrolment year.

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
15
A/B
BIO/11 ,BIO/13 ,MED/03
9
B
MED/04
9
B/F
- ,MED/02 ,M-PSI/08 ,SPS/07
ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
14
B/C/F
- ,BIO/12 ,MED/09 ,MED/18
23
B/F
- ,MED/08 ,MED/12 ,MED/15 ,MED/16 ,MED/17 ,MED/35
18
B/F
- ,MED/08 ,MED/10 ,MED/11 ,MED/13 ,MED/14 ,MED/21 ,MED/22 ,MED/23
ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
7
B
MED/06 ,MED/18 ,MED/33
12
B/F
- ,MED/18 ,MED/24
10
B/C/F
- ,MED/09
7
B
MED/26 ,MED/27 ,MED/34
6
B
MED/25
9
B
MED/42 ,MED/43 ,MED/44
ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
8
B/C
MED/09 ,MED/18 ,MED/41
12
B/F
- ,MED/20 ,MED/38 ,MED/39
Prova finale
18
E
-

2° Year

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
15
A/B
BIO/11 ,BIO/13 ,MED/03
9
B
MED/04
9
B/F
- ,MED/02 ,M-PSI/08 ,SPS/07

4° Year

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
14
B/C/F
- ,BIO/12 ,MED/09 ,MED/18
23
B/F
- ,MED/08 ,MED/12 ,MED/15 ,MED/16 ,MED/17 ,MED/35
18
B/F
- ,MED/08 ,MED/10 ,MED/11 ,MED/13 ,MED/14 ,MED/21 ,MED/22 ,MED/23

5° Year

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
7
B
MED/06 ,MED/18 ,MED/33
12
B/F
- ,MED/18 ,MED/24
10
B/C/F
- ,MED/09
7
B
MED/26 ,MED/27 ,MED/34
6
B
MED/25
9
B
MED/42 ,MED/43 ,MED/44

6° Year

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
8
B/C
MED/09 ,MED/18 ,MED/41
12
B/F
- ,MED/20 ,MED/38 ,MED/39
Prova finale
18
E
-

Legend | Type of training activity (TTA)

TAF (Type of Educational Activity) All courses and activities are classified into different types of educational activities, indicated by a letter.




S Placements in companies, public or private institutions and professional associations

Teaching code

4S01141

Credits

24

Coordinatore

Pietro Minuz

The teaching is organized as follows:

DIDATTICA PRATICA DI MEDICINA INTERNA

Credits

18

Period

See the unit page

Academic staff

See the unit page

INTERAZIONE CON ALTRE FIGURE PROFESSIONALI

Credits

1

Period

Lezioni 2° semestre - 6° anno

Academic staff

Luisa Saiani

Learning outcomes

The teaching program aims to deepen physiopathology, clinical and health care priority issues selected for epidemiological relevance and exemplarity. The main clinical syndromes and organ diseases presenting are considered, both through the presentation of examples as clinical cases and through that rational analysis of problems and therapy modalities. Concerning geriatric syndromes are considered in particular the problems related to clinical instability, especially in chronic illness/disability, and clinical alterations resulting from the aging population and the rise of chronic problems degenerative diseases. The overall approach focuses on the recognition and management of current and potential problems within a framework of continuity in different contexts and on the promotion and development of self-care skills and abilities. At the end of the course the student should reach adequate competence concerning the pathophysiology and treatment of geriatric syndromes, the major organ disease conditions and have a rational approach to medical therapy and the use of medications.
Professional objectives: to be able to interpret symptoms, clinical signs, structural and functional alterations for a global evaluation of personal health condition. To express differential diagnostic hypotheses. To analyze and solve clinical problems of internal medicine with a methodology taking in to account risk-benefits ratio and cost-benefits ratio. To be able of formulate a rational therapeutic programme based on pathophysiological and pharmacological knowledge. To behave kindly and to communicate correctly with patients and their relatives, with colleagues and other sanitary operators on the basis of professional code of conduct and respecting mutual functions.

Program

Teaching programme:

Heart failure in the elderly with comorbidities,

Aatrial fibrillation clinic and therapy

Obesity and its management

Disorders of alimentary habits, diagnosis and treatment focuses on anorexia

Falls and hypotension in the elderly

Osteoporosis,

Hyperparathyroidism,

Thyroid dysfunctions-

Deficiency anemias

Anemia

Autoimmune hemolytic anemias

Microangiopathic anemia

Treatment monitoring

Prescription error

Treatment with oral direct anticoagulants
Resistant/secondary or otherwise problematic arterial hypertension
Hyponatremia and hypo/hyperkalemia
Peripheral ischaemia (bowel or lower limbs)
TAeatment of following diseases:
Arterial hypertension,
Heart failure,
Ischemic heart disease,
Arrhythmias,
Cerebral vascular disease,
Vasculitis,
Venous thromboembolism
Gerd,
Peptic disease,
Chronic pancreatitis,
Peripheral artery disease,
Diabetes mellitus,
Hyperlipoproteinemia,
Hyperuricemia,
Anemia,
Bronchial Asthma.
COPD and respiratory infections
Antibiotics against the main infections of other districts,
Rheumatoid arthritis,
Osteoarthritis,
Thyroid dysfunctions,
Hyeprparathyroidism,
Chrnic and acute pain,
Renal failure,
Polypharmacotherapy

Bibliography

Reference texts
Author Title Publishing house Year ISBN Notes
Kasper Gl, et al. Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, 19th Edition, Mc Graw Hill, 2018
Ottavio Bosello, Mauro Zamboni Manuale di Gerontologia e Geriatria (Edizione 1) 978-88-299-2094-5 2011
Dennis Kasper, Anthony S. Fauci Harrison - Principi di Medicina Interna McGraw-Hill 2016
Tammaro A., Manuale di geriatria e gerontologia Ed. McGraw Hill, Milano, ultima edizione.  
Alan J. Sinclair - John E. Morley and Bruno Vellas PATHY'S PRINCIPLES AND PRATICE OF GERIATRIC MEDICINE (Edizione 1) Wiley-Blackwell 2012
Senin Paziente anziano e paziente geriatrico EdiSes, Napoli, ultima ed.  
Reeves S, Pelone F, Harrison R, Goldman J, Zwarenstein M . Interprofessional collaboration to improve professional practice and healthcare outcomes Cochrane Database Syst Rev 2017

Examination Methods

The exam consists of a-multiple choice written test on topics of medical treatment described during the cycle of lectures followed by an oral examination focused on: 1) critical evaluation of the results of the written test; 2) discussion of a clinical case chosen from several structured clinical cases available to teachers.

Free choice courses

Corsi elettivi 1° semestre From 10/7/13 To 12/20/13
years Modules TAF Teacher
2° 3° Genetic analysis and informatics D Giovanni Malerba (Coordinatore)
Topics of hepatology from medical and surgical point of view D Franco Capra (Coordinatore)
Case reports in respiratory medicine D Marcello Ferrari (Coordinatore)
Abdominal wall surgery D Antonino Zago (Coordinatore)
Vascular surgery D Elda Baggio (Coordinatore)
Vascular Diagnostics D Elda Baggio (Coordinatore)
Coagulation disorders. Diagnostic and therapeutic aspects D Domenico Girelli (Coordinatore)
Mass casuality incidents - Disaster Medicine D Enrico Polati (Coordinatore)
Fisiologia del piede pediatrico e dell'adulto D Bruno Magnan (Coordinatore)
Pathophysiology of congenital heart disease D Giovanni Battista Luciani (Coordinatore)
Neurophysiological investigations for studying sleep and sleep-related disorders D Gaetano Cantalupo (Coordinatore)
Surgery of the liver: from the preoperative optimization of the liver to the postoperative care D Calogero Iacono (Coordinatore)
Traditional and endovascular surgery of abdominal aortic aneurisms D Paola Candiani (Coordinatore)
Metabolic bone deseases and disorders of mineral metabolism D Francesco Bertoldo (Coordinatore)
Neurological development in childhood D Alessandro Simonati (Coordinatore)
Allergies, adverse reactions to food and drugs D Claudio Lunardi (Coordinatore)
Sports and exercise medicine D Marcello Ferrari (Coordinatore)
Medicina traslazionale D Vladia Monsurro' (Coordinatore)
Metabolism and nutrition from infancy to adolescence D Claudio Maffeis (Coordinatore)
Hematological microscopy D Achille Ambrosetti (Coordinatore)
New trends in carotid surgery: traditional surgery, endovascular approach, protection device: when and how to use it D Alberto Scuro (Coordinatore)
General anesthesia techniques: recent developments D Vittorio Schweiger (Coordinatore)
Extracorporeal life support D Giuseppe Faggian (Coordinatore)
Technologies in Surgery D Roberto Salvia (Coordinatore)
Sport's Traumatology D Eugenio Vecchini (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Clinical and laboratoristic evaluation of dermatological patient D Giampiero Girolomoni (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Clinical cases in endocrinology and metabolism D Enzo Bonora (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Physiology and pathophysiology of micturition D Maria Angela Cerruto (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Management of patients with sexual transmitted diseases D Giampiero Girolomoni (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Head and face pain D Flavio Fenzi (Coordinatore)
4° 5° The treatment of lower limb D Paola Candiani (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Traditional and laser treatment of chronic venous insufficiency D Alberto Scuro (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Tumor immunology and immunomodulation D Vincenzo Bronte (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Pulmonary infections D Angelo Antonio Cazzadori (Coordinatore)
4° 5° The topical and systemic therapy in dermatology D Paolo Gisondi (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Pigmented cutaneous lesions and melanoma: clinical evaluation and differential diagnosis D Paolo Rosina (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Technologies applied to type 1 diabetes mellitus: towards artificial pancreas D Maddalena Trombetta (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Stem cell transplantation: biological and clinical issues D Mauro Krampera (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Tubercolosis: epidemiology, pathogenesis, clinical features, therapy and surveillaince D Michela Conti (Coordinatore)
3° 4° 5° Autoimmunity in Diagnostics and research D Silvia Sartoris (Coordinatore)
3° 4° 5° Immunophenotyping in normal hematopoiesis and in hematological diseases D Mauro Krampera (Coordinatore)
3° 4° 5° Interpretation of laboratory data: from theory to practice D Gian Luca Salvagno (Coordinatore)
2° 3° 4° 5° Bioethics: theoretical bases D Riccardo Bonadonna (Coordinatore)
2° 3° 4° 5° Access to essential medicines in developing countries D Anita Conforti (Coordinatore)
2° 3° 4° 5° Medical and social history of drugs D Fabio Lugoboni (Coordinatore)
Progress test nazionale From 11/13/13 To 11/13/13
years Modules TAF Teacher
Progress Test 1st year D Giancesare Guidi (Coordinatore)
Progress Test 2nd year D Giancesare Guidi (Coordinatore)
Progress Test 3rd year D Giancesare Guidi (Coordinatore)
Progress Test 4th year D Roberto Leone (Coordinatore)
Progress Test 5th year D Roberto Leone (Coordinatore)
Corsi elettivi 2° semestre From 2/24/14 To 5/30/14
years Modules TAF Teacher
1° 2° Bioinformatics D Maria Romanelli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° Molecular biology of emerging viruses D Donato Zipeto (Coordinatore)
1° 2° Mechanisms underlying cardiac morphogenesis D Lia Menapace (Coordinatore)
1° 2° History of Medicine D Andrea Sbarbati (Coordinatore)
BLSD - Basic Life Support Defibrillation D Enrico Polati (Coordinatore)
2° 3° Bacterial persistence in the environment: an issue of medical interest D Maria Del Mar Lleo'Fernandez (Coordinatore)
2° 3° Human retroviruses: HIV and AIDS D Donato Zipeto (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Short history of pharmacology D Roberto Leone (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Doping and doping control D Aldo Eliano Polettini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° History of surgery D Giovanni Paolo Pollini (Coordinatore)
Clinical arithmology D Luca Tomasi (Coordinatore)
Surgery of intrahepatic and extrahepatic biliary tree D Calogero Iacono (Coordinatore)
Surgery of pancreas and peryampullary area D Calogero Iacono (Coordinatore)
Neonatal surgery D Francesco Saverio Camoglio (Coordinatore)
Emergencies in the extra-hospital environment D Enrico Polati (Coordinatore)
Nutritional Epigenomics: a bridge between DNA and disease D Simonetta Friso (Coordinatore)
The epilepsies and the epileptic syndromes D Luigi Giuseppe Bongiovanni (Coordinatore)
Management of pain in reumathologic diseases D Davide Gatti (Coordinatore)
Pancreatic dilemma between inflammation and neoplasia D Luca Frulloni (Coordinatore)
Neuropathic pain D Enrico Polati (Coordinatore)
Postural pain D Luca Giuseppe Dalle Carbonare (Coordinatore)
Imaging in reumathology D Maurizio Rossini (Coordinatore)
Intraoperative neurophysiology: a functional approach to modern neurosurgery D Francesco Sala (Coordinatore)
Infection in ICU D Anna Maria Azzini (Coordinatore)
Therapy with biologic agents in rheumatic diseases D Ombretta Viapiana (Coordinatore)
Parkinson's Disease and Movement Disorders D Stefano Tamburin (Coordinatore)
Autoimmune diseases: from pathogenesis to treatment D Claudio Lunardi (Coordinatore)
Scheletal deseases in childhood D Franco Antoniazzi (Coordinatore)
Palliative Medicine in Oncology D Renata Sabbioni (Coordinatore)
Experimental microsurgery D Giuseppe Faggian (Coordinatore)
Psychosocial rehabilitation D Lorenzo Burti (Coordinatore)
Congenital Immunodeficiency Syndromes D Claudio Lunardi (Coordinatore)
Clinical senology D Giovanni Paolo Pollini (Coordinatore)
Antibiotic treatment of infectious diseases D Ercole Concia (Coordinatore)
Intra-articular onjection in Rheumatology D Elena Fracassi (Coordinatore)
Clinical toxicology in the Emergency Department and CBRN events D Giorgio Ricci (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Genetic analysis and informatics D Giovanni Malerba (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Practical issues in genetic counseling D Alberto Turco (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Clinical cases in endocrinology and metabolism D Enzo Bonora (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Dermatite atopica D Attilio Boner (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Colordroppler ultrasound of carotid arteries, lower limbs and abdominal vessels D Sergio De Marchi (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Instrumental, biomulecular, and histomorphometric diagnosis of skeletal and degenerative diseas D Luca Giuseppe Dalle Carbonare (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Disorders of iron metabolism. From molecular pathophysiology to the clinic D Domenico Girelli (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Developmental disorders and intellectual disability D Alessandro Simonati (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Diagnosis in pediatric allergy D Giorgio Piacentini (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Clinical electrocardiography D Daniele Prati (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Gynecological endocrinology D Paolo Moghetti (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Pathophysiological, clinical and therapeutics approach to cardiovascular risk D Anna Maria Fratta Pasini (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Off-label use of medicines in clinical practice D Laura Cuzzolin (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Cardio-Vascular Emergencies: fron physiopatholy to therapy D Gabriele Pesarini (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Tropical Medicine D Michela Conti (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation D Nicola Smania (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Translational Neurosurgery D Andrea Talacchi
4° 5° SYNCOPE (T-LOC): Reflex (neurally-mediated) syncope; Orthostatic hypotension (primary and secondary autonomic failure, drug-induced OH, volume depletion); Cardiac syncope (cardiovascular) D Francesca Paluani (Coordinatore)
3° 4° 5° Women and medicine D Elda Baggio (Coordinatore)
3° 4° 5° Diagnosis of Disease based on the laboratory analysis: from theory to practice D Gian Luca Salvagno (Coordinatore)
3° 4° 5° Pancreatic neoplasms: clinic-pathologic features D Giuseppe Zamboni (Coordinatore)
3° 4° 5° Limphoproliferative deseas D Alberto Zamo' (Coordinatore)
3° 4° 5° Nodule of the thyroid: clinicopathologic correlations D Guido Martignoni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° 4° 5° Alcoholism D Marco Faccini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° 4° 5° Psychological aspects of addiction D Fabio Lugoboni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° 4° 5° Dependence on legal drugs (benzodiazepines and pain killers) D Fabio Lugoboni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° 4° 5° Addictive behaviours D Fabio Lugoboni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° 4° 5° Heroin and cocaine. History, epidemiology, new scenarios, clinical approach, complications. Serts. D Marco Faccini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° 4° 5° Tabagism D Fabio Lugoboni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° 4° 5° Introduction to the knowledge of complementary/alternative medicine D Paolo Bellavite (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° 4° 5° Medical and antropological emergencies in third world countries D Lucia De Franceschi (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° 4° 5° Group therapy: indications and applications D Fabio Lugoboni (Coordinatore)

Career prospects


Module/Programme news

News for students

There you will find information, resources and services useful during your time at the University (Student’s exam record, your study plan on ESSE3, Distance Learning courses, university email account, office forms, administrative procedures, etc.). You can log into MyUnivr with your GIA login details.

Extra courses and activities


Opzioni (cambio di ordinamento)

COMUNICAZIONI IMPORTANTI - Ai sensi del D.L. n.18 del 17 marzo 2020 “Cura Italia" convertito in legge n. 27/2020 del 24 aprile 2020

Studenti iscritti alla classe LM/41 (Classe delle lauree magistrali in medicina e chirurgia)

Il MUR, con nota prot. n. 8610 del 25/3/2020 avente oggetto: “Abilitazione all’esercizio della professione di Medico-Chirurgo - art. 102 -  Decreto legge 17 marzo 2020 n. 18 (convertito con modificazioni dalla L. 24 aprile 2020, n. 27), dispone l’adeguamento dell’ordinamento della classe LM/41 alle normative citate in oggetto.

Coloro i quali hanno concluso/concluderanno il tirocinio pratico-valutativo pre-lauream con giudizio di idoneità (ai sensi del DM 58/2018), conseguita la laurea, sono abilitati all’esercizio della professione di medico-chirurgo e possono procedere all’iscrizione presso l’Ordine dei Medici.


Rilascio del titolo di abilitazione
Ai fini del rilascio dell’abilitazione professionale è richiesto il pagamento delle seguenti tasse:

  1. tassa erariale pari a € 49,90 da versarsi prima che inizi la frequenza del tirocinio pratico valutativo
  2. tassa regionale di abilitazione da versarsi all’atto della consegna del titolo di abilitazione.  

Studenti iscritti alla classe 46/S (Classe delle lauree specialistiche in medicina e chirurgia) e ordinamenti previgenti (attualmente fuori corso);

oppure studenti iscritti alla classe LM/41 con coorti antecedenti alla coorte 2014 (attualmente fuori corso).

Il MUR, con nota prot. n. 8610 del 25/3/2020 avente oggetto: “Abilitazione all’esercizio della professione di Medico-Chirurgo - art. 102 -  Decreto legge 17 marzo 2020 n. 18” dispone che, gli iscritti agli ordinamenti previgenti, con tirocinio pratico previsto post – laurea (ai sensi del DM 445/2001), ferme restando le norme sulla decadenza dagli studi, possono concludere il percorso di studio senza dovere necessariamente acquisire, ai fini dell’ammissione all’esame finale di laurea, il giudizio di idoneità del suddetto tirocinio pratico valutativo. In tal caso il diploma di laurea che rilascerà l’Ateneo avrà la sola valenza di titolo accademico. Resterà ferma, in ogni caso la possibilità per tali soggetti di conseguire eventualmente l’abilitazione all’esercizio della professione di medico-chirurgo in un momento successivo, secondo le modalità di cui al comma 2 dell’art.102, cioè conseguendo la valutazione del tirocinio prescritta dal D.M. n. 445/2001. L’Ateneo continuerà a predisporre un separato diploma di abilitazione.
 Si ricorda che ai suddetti studenti è in ogni caso consentita l’opzione al nuovo ordinamento secondo i termini e le modalità previste.

Attachments

Title Info File
Doc_Univr_pdf All. 1 Tabella di racc. M54 525 KB, 14/06/21 
Doc_Univr_pdf All. 2 Tabella di racc. MM1 419 KB, 14/06/21 
Doc_Univr_pdf AVVISO OPZIONE 2022-23 377 KB, 23/03/22 
Doc_Univr_pdf Richiesta di passaggio di ordinamento 2022-23 483 KB, 23/03/22 
Doc_Univr_pdf Richiesta di valutazione carriera 2022-23 481 KB, 23/03/22 

Timetable

Attachments

Title Info File
Doc_Univr_pdf Orari 1^ semestre 2022-23 PROVVISORI 495 KB, 03/08/22 
Doc_Univr_pdf Orari 2^ semestre 2022-23 PROVVISORI 301 KB, 07/07/22 
Doc_Univr_pdf Propedeuticità, blocchi, sbarramenti 753 KB, 19/10/21 

Graduation

Attachments

Title Info File
Doc_Univr_pdf Frontespizio 104 KB, 24/06/21 
Doc_Univr_pdf Istruzioni PDF/A 555 KB, 27/10/21 
Doc_Univr_pdf Linee_guida_conseguimento_titolo 838 KB, 17/03/22 
Doc_Univr_pdf Norme redazionali tesi 826 KB, 27/10/21 

Gestione carriere


Internship and practical and tutorial activities – Medicine


Area riservata studenti