Studying at the University of Verona

A.A. 2017/2018

Academic calendar

The academic calendar shows the deadlines and scheduled events that are relevant to students, teaching and technical-administrative staff of the University. Public holidays and University closures are also indicated. The academic year normally begins on 1 October each year and ends on 30 September of the following year.

Academic calendar

Course calendar

The Academic Calendar sets out the degree programme lecture and exam timetables, as well as the relevant university closure dates..

Definition of lesson periods
Period From To
Lezioni 1° semestre 2°- 6° anno Oct 2, 2017 Dec 21, 2017
Lezioni 1° semestre 1° anno Oct 6, 2017 Jan 12, 2018
ACCOGLIENZA MATRICOLE - ore 14.00 AULA MAGNA "G. DE SANDRE" - LENTE DIDATTICA Oct 6, 2017 Oct 6, 2017
Corsi elettivi 1° semestre Oct 9, 2017 Dec 21, 2017
Lezioni 2° semestre - 6° anno Jan 29, 2018 Apr 27, 2018
Corsi elettivi 2° semestre Feb 19, 2018 May 25, 2018
Lezioni 2° semestre 1°- 5° anno Feb 19, 2018 May 25, 2018
Exam sessions
Session From To
Iscrizione Corsi elettivi 1° semestre Sep 4, 2017 Oct 4, 2017
Sessione studenti fuori corso Oct 2, 2017 Sep 30, 2018
Sessione invernale 6° anno Jan 8, 2018 Jan 26, 2018
Sessione invernale 2°-5° anno Jan 8, 2018 Feb 16, 2018
Iscrizione Corsi elettivi 2° semestre Jan 12, 2018 Feb 15, 2018
Sessione invernale 1° anno Jan 15, 2018 Feb 16, 2018
Sessione estiva 6° anno Gli esami che prevedono il tirocinio (Clinica Chirurgica, Clinica Medica e Geriatria, Pediatria, Ostetricia e Ginecologia) potranno essere sostenuti solo al termine delle lezioni e dopo aver completato il tirocinio in ciascuna di tali materie. Le propedeuticità vanno comunque rispettate e i laureandi nella sessione di luglio devono terminare gli esami entro il 25 giugno 2018) May 2, 2018 Jul 27, 2018
Sessione estiva 1° - 5° anno Jun 4, 2018 Jul 27, 2018
Sessione autunnale (i laureandi di ottobre devono terminare gli esami entro il 26.09.2018) Sep 3, 2018 Sep 28, 2018
Degree sessions
Session From To
sessione straordinaria 2016-2017 Mar 12, 2018 Mar 23, 2018
Sessione estiva Jul 9, 2018 Jul 27, 2018
Sessione autunnale Oct 8, 2018 Oct 19, 2018
Holidays
Period From To
All Saints Day Nov 1, 2017 Nov 1, 2017
Festa Immacolata Concezione Dec 8, 2017 Dec 8, 2017
Vacanze natalizie Dec 22, 2017 Jan 7, 2018
Easter break Mar 30, 2018 Apr 3, 2018
Liberation Day Apr 25, 2018 Apr 25, 2018
Festa del Lavoro May 1, 2018 May 1, 2018
Patron Saint Day May 21, 2018 May 21, 2018
Republic Day Jun 2, 2018 Jun 2, 2018
VACANZE ESTIVE Aug 6, 2018 Aug 19, 2018
Other Periods
Description Period From To
2°-5° anno: attività pratiche e tutoriali 1° semestre 2°-5° anno: attività pratiche e tutoriali 1° semestre Oct 2, 2017 Dec 21, 2017
6° anno:Tirocinio professionalizzante 1° semestre 6° anno:Tirocinio professionalizzante 1° semestre Oct 2, 2017 Dec 21, 2017
6° anno:Tirocinio professionalizzante 2° semestre 6° anno:Tirocinio professionalizzante 2° semestre Jan 8, 2018 Jun 8, 2018
1°-5° anno: attività pratiche e tutoriali 2° semestre 1°-5° anno: attività pratiche e tutoriali 2° semestre Feb 19, 2018 May 25, 2018

Exam calendar

Exam dates and rounds are managed by the relevant Medicine Teaching and Student Services Unit.
To view all the exam sessions available, please use the Exam dashboard on ESSE3.
If you forgot your login details or have problems logging in, please contact the relevant IT HelpDesk, or check the login details recovery web page.

Exam calendar

Should you have any doubts or questions, please check the Enrolment FAQs

Academic staff

A B C D F G I K L M N O P R S T U V Z

Amaddeo Francesco

francesco.amaddeo@univr.it 045 8124930

Ambrosetti Achille

achille.ambrosetti@univr.it +39 045 812 4797

Amodio Antonio

amod101@yahoo.it; antonio.amodio@ospedaleuniverona.it

Antoniazzi Franco

franco.antoniazzi@univr.it +39 045 812 7811-7131
Foto,  May 17, 2018

Artibani Walter

walter.artibani@univr.it +39 045 812 7702

Azzini Anna Maria

annamaria.azzini@univr.it +39 045 8128275

Baggio Elda

elda.baggio@univr.it +390458124695

Barbui Corrado

corrado.barbui@univr.it +39 0458126418

Bassi Claudio

claudio.bassi@univr.it +39 045 812 4553

Bazzoni Flavia

flavia.bazzoni@univr.it +39 045 802 7128

Bertini Giuseppe

giuseppe.bertini@univr.it 045-802-7682

Bertoldi Mariarita

mita.bertoldi@univr.it 0458027671

Bertoldo Francesco

francesco.bertoldo@univr.it +39 045 812 6485

Bertolini Paolo

paolo.bertolini@univr.it +39 045 812 3729

Berton Giorgio

giorgio.berton@univr.it 045 8027126

Biasi Domenico

domenico.biasi@univr.it +39 045 812 4049

Boaretti Marzia

marzia.boaretti@univr.it 045 8027661

Bodini Alessandro

alessandro.bodini@univr.it +39 045 812 7124

Bombieri Cristina

cristina.bombieri@univr.it 045-8027209
FOTO BONER,  December 5, 2017

Boner Attilio

attilio.boner@univr.it +39 045 812 7873

Bonifacio Massimiliano

massimiliano.bonifacio@univr.it +39 045 812 4034

Bonora Enzo

enzo.bonora@univr.it +39 045 802 7312

Bortolotti Federica

federica.bortolotti@univr.it 045 8124618

Borzellino Giuseppe

giuseppe.borzellino@univr.it +39 045 812 7503

Boschi Federico

federico.boschi@univr.it +39 045 802 7816 - 7272 (lab.)

Bria Emilio

emilio.bria@univr.it +390458128124

Bronte Vincenzo

vincenzo.bronte@univr.it 045-8124007

Brunelli Matteo

matteo.brunelli@univr.it +39 045 8124323

Buffelli Mario Rosario

mario.buffelli@univr.it +39 0458027268

Busetto Giuseppe

giuseppe.busetto@univr.it +39 0458027290

Calabrese Massimiliano

massimiliano.calabrese@univr.it +39 045 812 4678

Camoglio Francesco Saverio

francesco.camoglio@univr.it +39 045 812 7129-7130-7318

Cantalupo Gaetano

gaetano.cantalupo@univr.it +39 045 812 7123

Capra Franco

franco.capra@univr.it 045 8124612

Cassatella Marco Antonio

marco.cassatella@univr.it 045 8027130

Cattaneo Luigi

luigi.cattaneo@univr.it +39 045 802 7198

Cecchini Maria Paola

mariapaola.cecchini@univr.it +39 045 802 7670

Cerruto Maria Angela

mariaangela.cerruto@univr.it +39 045 812 7728

Chelazzi Leonardo

leonardo.chelazzi@univr.it +39 0458027149

Chiamulera Cristiano

cristiano.chiamulera@univr.it +39 045 8027277

Cicoira Mariantonietta

mariantonietta.cicoira@univr.it +39 045 812 7720

Concia Ercole

ercole.concia@univr.it 045 8128243

Constantin Gabriela

gabriela.constantin@univr.it 045-8027102

Conti Michela

michela.conti@univr.it 0458123295
foto,  October 21, 2017

Cornaglia Giuseppe

giuseppe.cornaglia@univr.it 045 8027196

Cuzzolin Laura

laura.cuzzolin@univr.it 0458027609

Dalle Carbonare Luca Giuseppe

luca.dallecarbonare@univr.it +39 045 812 6062

Danese Elisa

elisa.danese@univr.it +39 045 812 6698

Darra Francesca

francesca.darra@univr.it +39 045 812 7869
MD,  February 9, 2018

Dauriz Marco

marco.dauriz@univr.it +39 045 812 3110 (3115)

Decimo Ilaria

Ilaria.decimo@univr.it 045 8027509

De Franceschi Lucia

lucia.defranceschi@univr.it 0458124918

De Leo Domenico

domenico.deleo@univr.it +39 045 812 4942

Della Libera Chiara

chiara.dellalibera@univr.it +39 0458027219

Dell'Orco Daniele

daniele.dellorco@univr.it +39 045 802 7637

Del Piccolo Lidia

lidia.delpiccolo@univr.it +39 045 812 4441

Delva Pietro

pietro.delva@univr.it 0458124535

De Manzoni Giovanni

giovanni.demanzoni@univr.it + 39 045 812 3905

De Marchi Sergio

sergio.demarchi@univr.it +39 045 8126813-4

Donadelli Massimo

massimo.donadelli@univr.it 0458027281

D'Onofrio Mirko

mirko.donofrio@univr.it +39 045 8124301

Dusi Stefano

stefano.dusi@univr.it +39 045 8027124

Fabrizi Gian Maria

gianmaria.fabrizi@univr.it +39 0458124461

Faccini Marco

marco.faccini@ospedaleuniverona.it 045 8128296 - 8128297 8128991

Faggian Giuseppe

giuseppe.faggian@univr.it +39 045 812 3307 - 2836

Fantin Francesco

francesco.fantin@univr.it +39 045 812 3577

Fava Cristiano

cristiano.fava@univr.it +39 045 8124732

Ferrari Marcello

marcello.ferrari@univr.it +39 045 8124262

Fiorini Paolo

paolo.fiorini@univr.it 045 802 7963

Fracassi Elena

elena.fracassi@univr.it 045 8124049

Franchi Massimo Piergiuseppe

massimo.franchi@univr.it +39 045 812 2720

Fratta Pasini Anna Maria

annamaria.frattapasini@univr.it +39 045 8124749

Friso Simonetta

simonetta.friso@univr.it +39 045 812 6369

Frulloni Luca

luca.frulloni@univr.it 045 8124466

Fumagalli Guido Francesco

guido.fumagalli@univr.it 045 802 7605 (dipartimento)

Gabbrielli Armando

armando.gabbrielli@univr.it +39 045 812 4153

Gajofatto Alberto

alberto.gajofatto@univr.it +39 0458124768

Galie' Mirco

mirco.galie@univr.it +39.045.8027681

Gatti Davide

davide.gatti@univr.it +39 045 8123155

Gaudino Rossella

rossella.gaudino@univr.it +39 045 812 7121

Giacopuzzi Simone

simone.giacopuzzi@univr.it +39 045 812 7510

Gibellini Davide

davide.gibellini@univr.it +390458027559

Girelli Massimo

massimo.girelli@univr.it +39 0458027106

Girelli Domenico

domenico.girelli@univr.it 0458124791

Girolomoni Giampiero

giampiero.girolomoni@univr.it +39 045 812 2547

Gisondi Paolo

paolo.gisondi@univr.it +39 045 812 2547

Gomez Maria Macarena

macarena.gomezlira@univr.it +39 045 802 7208

Gottardo Rossella

rossella.gottardo@univr.it 045 8124247

Gotte Giovanni

giovanni.gotte@univr.it 0458027694

Gottin Leonardo

leonardo.gottin@univr.it +39 045 812 7250

Guglielmi Alfredo

alfredo.guglielmi@univr.it +39 045 812 4464

Iacono Calogero

calogero.iacono@univr.it +39 045 812 4412

Idolazzi Luca

luca.idolazzi@univr.it +390458123155

Krampera Mauro

mauro.krampera@univr.it 0458124034

Laudanna Carlo

carlo.laudanna@univr.it 045-8027689

Leone Roberto

roberto.leone@univr.it 0458027612

Lievens Patricia

patricia.lievens@univr.it 0458027218

Lippi Giuseppe

giuseppe.lippi@univr.it +39 045 812 4308

Lleo'Fernandez Maria Del Mar

maria.lleo@univr.it 045 8027194

Lonardi Cristina

cristina.lonardi@univr.it 045/8028360

Luciani Giovanni Battista

giovanni.luciani@univr.it +39 045 812 3303

Lugoboni Fabio

fabio.lugoboni@aovr.veneto.it 0458128292

Lunardi Claudio

claudio.lunardi@univr.it 0458124759

Lupo Antonio

antonio.lupo@univr.it +39 045 812 2528

Maffeis Claudio

claudio.maffeis@univr.it +39 045 812 7664

Magnan Bruno

bruno.magnan@univr.it +39 045 812 3510

Malerba Giovanni

giovanni.malerba@univr.it 045/8027685

Malleo Giuseppe

giuseppe.malleo@univr.it +39 0458126008

Mangiante Gerardo

gerardo.mangiante@univr.it +39 045 812 7058/7057

Mansueto Giancarlo

giancarlo.mansueto@univr.it 0458124301

Marafioti Vincenzo

vincenzo.marafioti@aovr.veneto.it 0458124450

Marchini Giorgio

giorgio.marchini@univr.it +39 045 812 6140

Marchioni Daniele

daniele.marchioni@univr.it +39 045 812 7669

Mariotti Raffaella

raffaella.mariotti@univr.it 0458027164

Mariotto Sofia Giovanna

sofia.mariotto@univr.it 0458027167

Martignoni Guido

guido.martignoni@univr.it 045 8027618

Martinelli Nicola

nicola.martinelli@univr.it +39 045 812 6658

Marzola Pasquina

pasquina.marzola@univr.it 045 802 7816 (ufficio); 045 802 7614 (laboratorio)

Mazzariol Annarita

annarita.mazzariol@univr.it 045 8027690

Menegazzi Marta

marta.menegazzi@univr.it +39 045 802 7168

Milano Aldo Domenico

aldo.milano@univr.it +39 045 812 1226

Minuz Pietro

pietro.minuz@univr.it +39 045 812 4414

Moghetti Paolo

paolo.moghetti@univr.it +39 045 8123114

Monaco Salvatore

salvatore.monaco@univr.it +39 0458124285

Montagnana Martina

martina.montagnana@univr.it +39 045 812 6698

Moretti Ugo

ugo.moretti@univr.it 0458027602; 0458124245

Mottes Monica

monica.mottes@univr.it +39 045 8027 184

Nocini Pier Francesco

pierfrancesco.nocini@univr.it + 39 045 812 4251

Olivieri Oliviero

oliviero.olivieri@univr.it 045 8124401

Paiella Salvatore

salvatore.paiella@univr.it +39 045 812 6009

Palmieri Marta

marta.palmieri@univr.it 045 8027169

Pedrazzani Corrado

corrado.pedrazzani@univr.it +39 045 812 6719

Pellini Francesca

francesca.pellini@azosp.vr.it 045 8124967

Perbellini Luigi

luigi.perbellini@univr.it +39 045 812 4295

Piacentini Giorgio

giorgio.piacentini@univr.it +39 045 812 7120

Pietrobelli Angelo

angelo.pietrobelli@univr.it +39 045 812 7125

Pilotto Sara

sara.pilotto@univr.it +390458128124

Pizzolo Francesca

francesca.pizzolo@univr.it 045-8126490

Polati Enrico

enrico.polati@univr.it +39 045 812 7430 - 4311

Polettini Aldo Eliano

aldo.polettini@univr.it 3337475432

Poli Albino

albino.poli@univr.it 045 8027658

Pollini Giovanni Paolo

giovanni.pollini@univr.it +39 045 812 7322

Porru Stefano

stefano.porru@univr.it + 39 045 812 4294

Prati Daniele

daniele.prati@aovr.veneto.it

Raffaelli Ricciarda

ricciarda.raffaelli@univr.it +39 045 812 2720

Ribichini Flavio Luciano

flavio.ribichini@univr.it +39 045 812 2039

Ricci Giorgio

giorgio.ricci@aovr.veneto.it

Rigo Antonella

antonella.rigo@univr.it +39 045 8128411

Rimondini Michela

michela.rimondini@univr.it 0458126412

Romanelli Maria

mariagrazia.romanelli@univr.it +39 045 802 7182

Romano Gabriele

gabriele.romano@univr.it 045 8027631

Rosina Paolo

paolo.rosina@univr.it +39 045 812 2547

Rossi Barbara

barbara.rossi@univr.it 045 8027222

Rossini Maurizio

maurizio.rossini@univr.it +39 045 8124049

Ruggeri Mirella

mirella.ruggeri@univr.it 0458124953

Rungatscher Alessio

alessio.rungatscher@univr.it +39 045 812 3307

Ruzzenente Andrea

andrea.ruzzenente@univr.it +39 045 812 4464

Sacchetto Luca

luca.sacchetto@univr.it +39 045 812 7538

Saiani Luisa

luisa.saiani@univr.it 045 8027253

Sala Francesco

francesco.sala@univr.it +39 045 812 2695 (segreteria)

Salvagno Gian Luca

gianluca.salvagno@univr.it 045 8124308-0456449264

Salvia Roberto

roberto.salvia@univr.it +39 045 812 4816

Samaila Elena Manuela

elenamanuela.samaila@univr.it; elenamanuela.samaila@aovr.veneto.it

Sartoris Silvia

silvia.sartoris@univr.it 045 8126451

Savazzi Silvia

silvia.savazzi@univr.it +39 0458027691

Sbarbati Andrea

andrea.sbarbati@univr.it +39 045 802 7266

Scapini Patrizia

patrizia.scapini@univr.it 0458027556

Scarpa Aldo

aldo.scarpa@univr.it 045 8127457

Schena Federico

federico.schena@univr.it +39 045 842 5143 - +39 045 842 5120 - +39 0464 483 506

Schweiger Vittorio

vittorio.schweiger@univr.it +39 045 812 4311

Scuro Alberto

alberto.scuro@univr.it +39 045 812 4413

Signoretto Caterina

caterina.signoretto@univr.it 045 802 7195

Simonati Alessandro

alessandro.simonati@univr.it +39 0458126625/4883

Smania Nicola

nicola.smania@univr.it +39 045 8124573

Sorio Claudio

claudio.sorio@univr.it 045 8027688

Tagliaro Franco

franco.tagliaro@univr.it 045 8124618-045 8124246

Tamburin Stefano

stefano.tamburin@univr.it +39 0458124285 (segreteria)

Targher Giovanni

giovanni.targher@univr.it +39 045 8123748

Tassinari Giancarlo

giancarlo.tassinari@univr.it +39 0458027153

Tecchio Cristina

cristina.tecchio@univr.it 045-8124443

Tinazzi Elisa

elisa.tinazzi@univr.it +39 045 812 4401

Tinazzi Michele

michele.tinazzi@univr.it +39 045 8122601

Todeschini Giuseppe

giuseppe.todeschini@univr.it 0458201782

Tosato Sarah

sarah.tosato@univr.it 045 8124441

Trabetti Elisabetta

elisabetta.trabetti@univr.it 045/8027209

Trombetta Maddalena

maddalena.trombetta@univr.it + 39 045 8123747

Turco Alberto

alberto.turco@univr.it 0458027189

Ugel Stefano

stefano.ugel@univr.it 045-8126451

Vassanelli Corrado

corrado.vassanelli@univr.it +39 045 812 2320

Vecchini Eugenio

eugenio.vecchini@univr.it +39 045 812 3575 - 3553 - 3549

Verlato Giuseppe

giuseppe.verlato@univr.it 045 8027628

Viapiana Ombretta

ombretta.viapiana@univr.it +39 045 812 4049

Vinante Fabrizio

fabrizio.vinante@univr.it +39 045 807 4032

Zaffanello Marco

marco.zaffanello@univr.it +39 045 812 7126

Zago Antonino

antonino.zago@aovr.veneto.it; antonino.zago@univr.it 045 8124937

Zamboni Giuseppe

giuseppe.zamboni@univr.it; giuseppe.zamboni@sacrocuore.it +39 045 6013415; +39 045 8124846

Zamboni Mauro

mauro.zamboni@univr.it +39 045 812 2537

Zanusso Gianluigi

gianluigi.zanusso@univr.it +39 0458124285

Zatti Nicoletta

nicoletta.zatti@univr.it +39 045 812 2720

Zaza Gianluigi

gianluigi.zaza@univr.it +39 045 812 2521

Zipeto Donato

donato.zipeto@univr.it +39 045 802 7204

Zoccante Leonardo

leonardo.zoccante@aovr.veneto.it 045 812 4773

Zoico Elena

elena.zoico@univr.it +39 045 8122537

Zoppini Giacomo

giacomo.zoppini@univr.it +39 045 8123115

Study Plan

The Study Plan includes all modules, teaching and learning activities that each student will need to undertake during their time at the University. Please select your Study Plan based on your enrolment year.

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
11
A
(BIO/16)
15
A/B
(BIO/11 ,BIO/13 ,MED/03)
9
B
(MED/04)
7
B/F
(- ,M-PSI/08 ,SPS/07)
ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
9
B/C
(BIO/14)
10
B/F
(- ,MED/09 ,MED/18)
22
B/F
(- ,MED/08 ,MED/12 ,MED/15 ,MED/16 ,MED/17 ,MED/35)
17
B/F
(- ,MED/08 ,MED/10 ,MED/11 ,MED/13 ,MED/14 ,MED/21 ,MED/22 ,MED/23)
ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
6
B
(MED/06 ,MED/18)
11
B/C/F
(- ,MED/09)
7
B
(MED/26 ,MED/27 ,MED/34)
6
B
(MED/25)
12
B/F
(- ,MED/20 ,MED/38 ,MED/39)
9
B
(MED/42 ,MED/43 ,MED/44)

1° Year

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
7
A
(BIO/16)
6
A
(BIO/13)
10
A/B
(FIS/07 ,MED/01)

2° Year

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
11
A
(BIO/16)
15
A/B
(BIO/11 ,BIO/13 ,MED/03)
9
B
(MED/04)
7
B/F
(- ,M-PSI/08 ,SPS/07)

3° Year

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
12
A
(BIO/09 ,M-PSI/01)
5
B/C/F
(- ,BIO/12)

4° Year

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
9
B/C
(BIO/14)
10
B/F
(- ,MED/09 ,MED/18)
22
B/F
(- ,MED/08 ,MED/12 ,MED/15 ,MED/16 ,MED/17 ,MED/35)
17
B/F
(- ,MED/08 ,MED/10 ,MED/11 ,MED/13 ,MED/14 ,MED/21 ,MED/22 ,MED/23)

5° Year

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
6
B
(MED/06 ,MED/18)
11
B/C/F
(- ,MED/09)
7
B
(MED/26 ,MED/27 ,MED/34)
6
B
(MED/25)
12
B/F
(- ,MED/20 ,MED/38 ,MED/39)
9
B
(MED/42 ,MED/43 ,MED/44)

Legend | Type of training activity (TTA)

TAF (Type of Educational Activity) All courses and activities are classified into different types of educational activities, indicated by a letter.




SPlacements in companies, public or private institutions and professional associations

Teaching code

4S02618

Credits

3

Scientific Disciplinary Sector (SSD)

MED/42 - HYGIENE AND PUBLIC HEALTH

Language

Italian

The teaching is organized as follows:

Lezioni di Igiene

Credits

2.5

Period

Lezioni 2° semestre 1°- 5° anno

Seminari di Igiene [Gruppo Prof. Poli]

Credits

0.5

Period

1°-5° anno: attività pratiche e tutoriali 2° semestre

Academic staff

Albino Poli

Seminari di Igiene [Gruppo Prof. Romano]

Credits

0.5

Period

1°-5° anno: attività pratiche e tutoriali 2° semestre

Academic staff

Gabriele Romano

Learning outcomes

The general educational goals of the course are planned to cover principles, methods, tools and functions of primary, secondary and tertiary prevention.
In this vision, all the major subjects of Community Medicine are discussed, including public health, occupational health, ethics, deontology and legal and forensic medicine.
The course aims at offering to the students adequate knowledge of management, organization, and practice in different medical activities, such health care, prevention, individual and environmental risk assessment and management, measurement of assistance quality, health service organisation, cost evaluation of health service, diagnosis of occupational diseases, environmental and biological monitoring of occupational risks, psychological and ergonomic assessment of work conditions, legal medicine, ethics, forensic pathology, forensic toxicology, insurance medicine, medical deontology.

Program

Elements of the legislation, organization and health planning. The National Health Service (NHS)
General principles of health economics and management. Effectiveness, efficiency and equity in the NHS
Appropriateness; quality in health services.
Organizational models of assistance: hospital, community, integrated care.
epidemiological methodology (definitions, setting of an epidemiological study, methodology, expected results)
global health (determinants of health inequalities, international health).
Principles and methods of prevention
The education, information and training.
Models and epidemiological profiles, risk and prevention strategies.
Epidemiology and prevention of major systemic degenerative diseases
General epidemiology of infectious diseases
General prophylaxis of infectious diseases
Specific prophylaxis of infectious diseases (chemoprophylaxis, serum injection, vaccine).
Epidemiology and prevention of specific infectious diseases (brucellosis, viral hepatitis, AIDS, typhoid fever ....)
Problems of food sanitation. Food-borne diseases. Food and health.
Problems, evaluation and clinical risk management methods and tools.
Quality of life and public health (quality of life indicators, the role of Community Medicine ...).
The health system and its complexity: the systemic approach to clinical governance

The course will be supplemented by seminars to small groups of students and Seminars plenary with the participation of more teachers of the course.

Examination Methods

Written tests in the form of questions with multiple answers and oral integration. All questions, written and oral, are related to the topics discussed during the lectures in order to understand if the students have read the suggested books and learn the main aspects of Hygiene, Legal Medicine and Occupational Medicine.

Bibliografia

Reference texts
Activity Author Title Publishing house Year ISBN Notes
Lezioni di Igiene Ricciardi W, Angelillo IF, Boccia S, Bruno S et al Igiene, Medicina preventiva, Sanità pubblica (Edizione 2) Idelson Gnocchi 2013 978-88-7947-562-4
Lezioni di Igiene Guest C Ricciardi W, Kawachi I, Lang I Manuale Oxford di Sanit Pubblica (Edizione 3) Piccin 2014 978-88-299-2719-7
Seminari di Igiene Ricciardi W, Angelillo IF, Boccia S, Bruno S et al Igiene, Medicina preventiva, Sanità pubblica (Edizione 2) Idelson Gnocchi 2013 978-88-7947-562-4
Seminari di Igiene Guest C Ricciardi W, Kawachi I, Lang I Manuale Oxford di Sanit Pubblica (Edizione 3) Piccin 2014 978-88-299-2719-7

Free choice courses

Corsi elettivi 1° semestre From 10/9/17 To 12/21/17
years Modules TAF Teacher
Progress Test 1st year D Roberto Leone (Coordinatore)
Progress Test 2nd year D Roberto Leone (Coordinatore)
Supplementary research and laboratory diagnostic informations on Autoimmunity D Silvia Sartoris (Coordinatore)
Role of the Medicine student in a cognitive laboratory for Nursing students D Roberto Leone (Coordinatore)
Progress Test 3rd year D Roberto Leone (Coordinatore)
2° 3° Access to essential medicines in developing countries D Roberto Leone (Coordinatore)
Progress Test 4th year D Roberto Leone (Coordinatore)
Progress Test 5th year D Roberto Leone (Coordinatore)
Exercise testing and prescription for health D Federico Schena (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Coagulation disorders. Diagnostic and therapeutic aspects D Francesca Pizzolo (Coordinatore)
Oncologic Imaging D Mirko D'Onofrio (Coordinatore)
Neurophysiological investigations for studying sleep and sleep-related disorders D Gaetano Cantalupo (Coordinatore)
Progress Test 6th year D Roberto Leone (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Topics of hepatology from medical and surgical point of view D Franco Capra (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Research methodology basis and critical reading of a scientific article D Giuseppe Borzellino (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Basic course ECG and interactive interpretation D Vincenzo Marafioti (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Nutritional Epigenomics: a bridge between DNA and disease D Simonetta Friso (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Surgery of the liver: from the preoperative optimization of the liver to the postoperative care D Calogero Iacono (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Traditional and endovascular surgery of abdominal aortic aneurisms D Alberto Scuro (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Multiple Sclerosis and demyelinating diseases of the central nervous system: from diagnosis to therapy D Massimiliano Calabrese (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Uncommon pancreatic neoplasms D Roberto Salvia (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Extracorporeal life support D Alessio Rungatscher (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Minimally invasive (laparoscopic and robot-assisted) surgery in abdominal diseases (videos and dry-lab) D Corrado Pedrazzani (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Technologies in Surgery D Roberto Salvia (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Sport's Traumatology D Eugenio Vecchini (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Clinical cases in endocrinology and metabolism D Enzo Bonora (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Abdominal wall surgery D Antonino Zago (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Physiology and pathophysiology of micturition D Maria Angela Cerruto (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Physiopathology of low back pain and degenerative spondiloarthritis D Bruno Magnan (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Autism Spectrum Disorders: clinic, etiology, research D Leonardo Zoccante (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Musculoskeletal Assessment D Luca Idolazzi (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Pigmented cutaneous lesions and melanoma: clinical evaluation and differential diagnosis D Paolo Rosina (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Child development: a neurodevelopmental approach D Alessandro Simonati (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Technologies applied to type 1 diabetes mellitus: towards artificial pancreas D Maddalena Trombetta (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Stem cell transplantation: biological and clinical issues D Mauro Krampera (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Tubercolosis: epidemiology, pathogenesis, clinical features, therapy and surveillaince D Michela Conti (Coordinatore)
3° 4° 5° 6° Traditional and laser treatment of chronic venous insufficiency D Alberto Scuro (Coordinatore)
3° 4° 5° 6° Immunophenotyping in normal hematopoiesis and in hematological diseases D Mauro Krampera (Coordinatore)
3° 4° 5° 6° Interpretation of laboratory data: from theory to practice D Gian Luca Salvagno (Coordinatore)
2° 3° 4° 5° 6° Medical and social history of drugs D Fabio Lugoboni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° 4° 5° 6° Alcoholism D Marco Faccini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° 4° 5° 6° Heroin and cocaine. History, epidemiology, new scenarios, clinical approach, complications. Serts. D Marco Faccini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° 4° 5° 6° School of Medicine and Surgery Seminars, 2017-2018 D Roberto Leone (Coordinatore)
Corsi elettivi 2° semestre From 2/19/18 To 5/25/18
years Modules TAF Teacher
1° 2° Bioinformatics D Maria Romanelli (Coordinatore)
2° 3° Molecular biology of emerging viruses D Donato Zipeto (Coordinatore)
2° 3° Human retroviruses: HIV and AIDS D Donato Zipeto (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Psychological aspects of addiction D Fabio Lugoboni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Short history of pharmacology D Roberto Leone (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Motivational interviewing D Fabio Lugoboni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Dependence on legal drugs (benzodiazepines and pain killers) D Fabio Lugoboni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Doping and doping control D Aldo Eliano Polettini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Gambling D Fabio Lugoboni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Tabagism D Fabio Lugoboni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Intervento sanitario breve D Fabio Lugoboni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° role and management of therapeutic groups in medicine D Fabio Lugoboni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° History of surgery D Giovanni Paolo Pollini (Coordinatore)
Clinical electrocardiography D Daniele Prati (Coordinatore)
Surgical anatomy of head and neck D Daniele Marchioni (Coordinatore)
Clinical approach to cancer patient D Giampaolo Tortora (Coordinatore)
Clinical ultrasound D Mirko D'Onofrio (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Off-label use of medicines in clinical practice D Laura Cuzzolin (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Pancreatic neoplasms: clinic-pathologic features D Giuseppe Zamboni (Coordinatore)
4° 5° Nodule of the thyroid: clinicopathologic correlations D Guido Martignoni (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Advanced life support D Enrico Polati (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Surgery of pancreas and peryampullary area D Calogero Iacono (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Neonatal surgery D Francesco Saverio Camoglio (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Surgical oncology of the gastrointestinal tract D Corrado Pedrazzani (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Clinical, diagnostic and therapeutic aspects of retroperitoneal tumors and GIST D Calogero Iacono (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Diagnosis and treatment of benign and malignant diseases of biliary tree D Andrea Ruzzenente (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Emergencies in the extra-hospital environment D Enrico Polati (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Management of pain in reumathologic diseases D Davide Gatti (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Pancreatic dilemma between inflammation and neoplasia D Antonio Amodio (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Imaging in reumathology D Maurizio Rossini (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Introduction to Robotic Surgery D Paolo Fiorini (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Literature search using PubMed D Roberto Leone (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Infection in ICU D Anna Maria Azzini (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Parkinson's Disease and Movement Disorders D Stefano Tamburin (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Experimental microsurgery D Alessio Rungatscher (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Clinical senology D Giovanni Paolo Pollini (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Intra-articular onjection in Rheumatology D Elena Fracassi (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Clinical toxicology in the Emergency Department and CBRN events D Giorgio Ricci (Coordinatore)
5° 6° Ablative treatments in hepatobiliopancreatic surgery D Salvatore Paiella (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Colordroppler ultrasound of carotid arteries, lower limbs and abdominal vessels D Sergio De Marchi (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Diagnosis in pediatric allergy D Giorgio Piacentini (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Gynecological endocrinology D Paolo Moghetti (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Diagnosis of Disease based on the laboratory analysis: from theory to practice D Gian Luca Salvagno (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Tumor immunology and immunomodulation D Stefano Ugel (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Intraoperative neurophysiology: a functional approach to modern neurosurgery D Francesco Sala (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Therapy with biologic agents in rheumatic diseases D Ombretta Viapiana (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Tropical Medicine D Michela Conti (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Psysiopathology of the foot in childhood and in adults D Bruno Magnan (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation D Nicola Smania (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Humanitarian Medicine and Surgery D Elda Baggio (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Bioethic issues in Human Genetics D Alberto Turco (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Non-pharmacological treatment of pain in surgery: music therapy D Giovanni Paolo Pollini (Coordinatore)
4° 5° 6° Multimodal treatment of pancreatic neoplasms D Giuseppe Malleo (Coordinatore)
3° 4° 5° 6° Practical issues in genetic counseling D Alberto Turco (Coordinatore)
3° 4° 5° 6° Women and medicine D Elda Baggio (Coordinatore)
2° 3° 4° 5° 6° Training to medical humanities D Roberto Leone (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° 4° 5° 6° Medical Deontology D Federica Bortolotti (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° 4° 5° 6° Medical and antropological emergencies in third world countries D Mariarita Bertoldi (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° 4° 5° 6° Stress reduction D Fabio Lugoboni (Coordinatore)

Career prospects


Module/Programme news

News for students

There you will find information, resources and services useful during your time at the University (Student’s exam record, your study plan on ESSE3, Distance Learning courses, university email account, office forms, administrative procedures, etc.). You can log into MyUnivr with your GIA login details.

Extra courses and activities


Timetable

Attachments

Title Info File
Doc_Univr_pdf METODOLOGIA CLINICA LEZIONI 2021-22 8 KB, 14/09/21 
Doc_Univr_pdf ORARI 1^ semestre 2021-22 491 KB, 21/09/21 
Doc_Univr_pdf PEDIATRIA LEZIONI 2021-22 460 KB, 14/09/21 
Doc_Univr_pdf Propedeuticità, blocchi, sbarramenti 753 KB, 19/10/21 

Gestione carriere


Internship and practical and tutorial activities – Medicine


Opzioni (cambio di ordinamento)

COMUNICAZIONI IMPORTANTI - Ai sensi del D.L. n.18 del 17 marzo 2020 “Cura Italia" convertito in legge n. 27/2020 del 24 aprile 2020
  • Studenti iscritti alla classe LM/41 (Classe delle lauree magistrali in medicina e chirurgia)

Il MUR, con nota prot. n. 8610 del 25/3/2020 avente oggetto: “Abilitazione all’esercizio della professione di Medico-Chirurgo - art. 102 -  Decreto legge 17 marzo 2020 n. 18 (convertito con modificazioni dalla L. 24 aprile 2020, n. 27), dispone l’adeguamento dell’ordinamento della classe LM/41 alle normative citate in oggetto.

Coloro i quali hanno concluso/concluderanno il tirocinio pratico-valutativo pre-lauream con giudizio di idoneità (ai sensi del DM 58/2018), conseguita la laurea, sono abilitati all’esercizio della professione di medico-chirurgo e possono procedere all’iscrizione presso l’Ordine dei Medici.
Rilascio del titolo di abilitazione
Ai fini del rilascio dell’abilitazione professionale è richiesto il pagamento delle seguenti tasse:
  1. tassa erariale pari a € 49,90 da versarsi prima che inizi la frequenza del tirocinio pratico valutativo
  2. tassa regionale di abilitazione da versarsi all’atto della consegna del titolo di abilitazione.  
  • Studenti iscritti alla classe 46/S (Classe delle lauree specialistiche in medicina e chirurgia) e ordinamenti previgenti (attualmente fuori corso);
  • oppure studenti iscritti alla classe LM/41 con coorti antecedenti alla coorte 2014 (attualmente fuori corso)
 Il MUR, con nota prot. n. 8610 del 25/3/2020 avente oggetto: “Abilitazione all’esercizio della professione di Medico-Chirurgo - art. 102 -  Decreto legge 17 marzo 2020 n. 18” dispone che, gli iscritti agli ordinamenti previgenti, con tirocinio pratico previsto post – laurea (ai sensi del DM 445/2001), ferme restando le norme sulla decadenza dagli studi, possono concludere il percorso di studio senza dovere necessariamente acquisire, ai fini dell’ammissione all’esame finale di laurea, il giudizio di idoneità del suddetto tirocinio pratico valutativo. In tal caso il diploma di laurea che rilascerà l’Ateneo avrà la sola valenza di titolo accademico. Resterà ferma, in ogni caso la possibilità per tali soggetti di conseguire eventualmente l’abilitazione all’esercizio della professione di medico-chirurgo in un momento successivo, secondo le modalità di cui al comma 2 dell’art.102, cioè conseguendo la valutazione del tirocinio prescritta dal D.M. n. 445/2001. L’Ateneo continuerà a predisporre un separato diploma di abilitazione.
 Si ricorda che ai suddetti studenti è in ogni caso consentita l’opzione al nuovo ordinamento secondo i termini e le modalità previste: per maggiori informazioni consultare la pagine del servizio 

 
 

Attachments


Graduation

Attachments

Title Info File
Doc_Univr_pdf Frontespizio 104 KB, 24/06/21 
Doc_Univr_pdf Norme redazionali tesi 327 KB, 25/06/21 

Further services

I servizi e le attività di orientamento sono pensati per fornire alle future matricole gli strumenti e le informazioni che consentano loro di compiere una scelta consapevole del corso di studi universitario.