Studying at the University of Verona

Here you can find information on the organisational aspects of the Programme, lecture timetables, learning activities and useful contact details for your time at the University, from enrolment to graduation.

Academic calendar

The academic calendar shows the deadlines and scheduled events that are relevant to students, teaching and technical-administrative staff of the University. Public holidays and University closures are also indicated. The academic year normally begins on 1 October each year and ends on 30 September of the following year.

Academic calendar

Course calendar

The Academic Calendar sets out the degree programme lecture and exam timetables, as well as the relevant university closure dates..

Definition of lesson periods
Period From To
I sem. Oct 1, 2014 Jan 30, 2015
II sem. Mar 2, 2015 Jun 12, 2015
Exam sessions
Session From To
Sessione straordinaria appelli d'esame Feb 2, 2015 Feb 27, 2015
Sessione estiva appelli d'esame Jun 15, 2015 Jul 31, 2015
Sessione autunnale appelli d'esame Sep 1, 2015 Sep 30, 2015
Degree sessions
Session From To
Sessione autunnale appello di laurea 2014 Nov 25, 2014 Nov 25, 2014
Sessione invernale appello di laurea 2015 Mar 11, 2015 Mar 11, 2015
Sessione estiva appello di laurea 2015 Jul 16, 2015 Jul 16, 2015
Sessione autunnale appello di laurea 2015 Nov 24, 2015 Nov 24, 2015
Sessione invernale appello di laurea 2016 Mar 9, 2016 Mar 9, 2016
Holidays
Period From To
Vacanze di Natale Dec 22, 2014 Jan 6, 2015
Vacanze di Pasqua Apr 2, 2015 Apr 7, 2015
Ricorrenza del Santo Patrono May 21, 2015 May 21, 2015
Vacanze estive Aug 10, 2015 Aug 16, 2015

Exam calendar

Exam dates and rounds are managed by the relevant Science and Engineering Teaching and Student Services Unit.
To view all the exam sessions available, please use the Exam dashboard on ESSE3.
If you forgot your login details or have problems logging in, please contact the relevant IT HelpDesk, or check the login details recovery web page.

Exam calendar

Should you have any doubts or questions, please check the Enrolment FAQs

Academic staff

A B C D E F L M P R S T U V Z

Assfalg Michael

michael.assfalg@univr.it +39 045 802 7949

Astegno Alessandra

alessandra.astegno@univr.it 045802 7955

Ballottari Matteo

matteo.ballottari@univr.it 045 802 7098

Bassi Roberto

roberto.bassi@univr.it 045 802 7916; Lab: 045 802 7915

Bellin Diana

diana.bellin@univr.it 045 802 7090

Bettinelli Marco Giovanni

marco.bettinelli@univr.it 045 802 7902

Bolzonella David

david.bolzonella@univr.it 045 802 7965

Bronte Vincenzo

vincenzo.bronte@univr.it 045-8124007

Buffelli Mario Rosario

mario.buffelli@univr.it +39 0458027268
foto,  March 16, 2015

Cecchi Franco

franco.cecchi@univr.it 045 802 7964 - 7965

Cecconi Daniela

daniela.cecconi@univr.it +39 045 802 7056; Lab: +39 045 802 7087

Chignola Roberto

roberto.chignola@univr.it 045 802 7953

Crimi Massimo

massimo.crimi@univr.it 045 802 7924; Lab: 045 802 7050

Dall'Osto Luca

luca.dallosto@univr.it +39 045 802 7806

Delledonne Massimo

massimo.delledonne@univr.it 045 802 7962; Lab: 045 802 7058

Dell'Orco Daniele

daniele.dellorco@univr.it +39 045 802 7637

Di Pierro Alessandra

alessandra.dipierro@univr.it +39 045 802 7971

Dominici Paola

paola.dominici@univr.it 045 802 7966; Lab: 045 802 7956-7086

D'Onofrio Mariapina

mariapina.donofrio@univr.it 045 802 7801

Erle Giorgio

giorgio.erle@univr.it +39 045802 8688
FF DBT_UNIVR_WEBSITE,  June 12, 2015

Fatone Francesco

francesco.fatone@univr.it 045 802 7965

Furini Antonella

antonella.furini@univr.it 045 802 7950; Lab: 045 802 7043

Lampis Silvia

silvia.lampis@univr.it 045 802 7095

Molesini Barbara

barbara.molesini@univr.it 045 802 7550
Foto,  April 9, 2014

Monaco Ugo Luigi

hugo.monaco@univr.it 045 802 7903; Lab: 045 802 7907 - 045 802 7082

Pandolfini Tiziana

tiziana.pandolfini@univr.it 045 802 7918

Perduca Massimiliano

massimiliano.perduca@univr.it +39 045 802 7984

Romeo Alessandro

alessandro.romeo@univr.it +39 045 802 7974-7936; Lab: +39 045 802 7808

Simonato Barbara

barbara.simonato@univr.it +39 045 802 7832; Lab. 7960

Spena Angelo

angelo.spena@univr.it 045 683 5623

Torriani Sandra

sandra.torriani@univr.it 045 802 7921
Foto personale,  July 18, 2012

Vallini Giovanni

giovanni.vallini@univr.it 045 802 7098; studio dottorandi: 045 802 7095

Zipeto Donato

donato.zipeto@univr.it +39 045 802 7204

Zoccatelli Gianni

gianni.zoccatelli@univr.it +39 045 802 7952

Study Plan

The Study Plan includes all modules, teaching and learning activities that each student will need to undertake during their time at the University. Please select your Study Plan based on your enrolment year.

CURRICULUM TIPO:

Legend | Type of training activity (TTA)

TAF (Type of Educational Activity) All courses and activities are classified into different types of educational activities, indicated by a letter.




S Placements in companies, public or private institutions and professional associations

Teaching code

4S00279

Credits

6

Coordinatore

Giovanni Vallini

Language

Italian

Scientific Disciplinary Sector (SSD)

BIO/19 - MICROBIOLOGY

The teaching is organized as follows:

teoria

Credits

4

Period

I semestre

Academic staff

Giovanni Vallini

laboratorio [Turno2]

Credits

2

Period

I semestre

Academic staff

Silvia Lampis

laboratorio [Turno1]

Credits

2

Period

I semestre

Academic staff

Silvia Lampis

Learning outcomes

Module: THEORETICAL LECTURES
The course is designed to introduce students to the basic knowledge of the microbial world as well as to illustrate the main methodological tools for research in microbiology, with a detailed comparison of the properties among the different type of microorganisms, both prokaryotes and eukaryotes, including bacteria, archaea, yeasts, filamentous fungi, and - in a distinct section, since non-cellular organisms – the viruses. During the first series of lectures, general themes will be addressed such as morphological and functional diversity, genetic, biochemical and metabolic features, evolutionary aspects and ecology of microorganisms, including how they interact with specific environmental factors. In the second series of lectures, microorganisms will be discussed as reference systems for fundamental studies dealing with molecular biology as well as biochemistry and metabolic regulatory mechanisms. Also elements will be provided about the methods for microbe cultivation and on strategies for the control of microbial growth and the conditioning of the metabolism. The third part of lectures will cover the detailed study of particularly important microbial groups to be defined with the Students.

Module: LABORATORY PRACTICES
This laboratory module is designed to guide students in the acquisition of techniques and in the development of manipulative skills all necessary for the identification and the study of both structural and functional characteristics of the microorganisms of interest, as well as for a proper handling of microbial cultures within research activities. The main objective of the module is to provide students with the basic tools, represented by traditional analytical procedures in microbiology, but also with the knowledge of advanced techniques, based on molecular methods of investigation, useful for basic research but even the definition of the correct approach to issues related to the many themes of applied microbiology.

Program

CONTENTS of THEORETICAL LECTURES
1. MICROBIAL EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY: Origin and Evolution of the Microbial Life; Bacteria; Archaea; Eukaryotic Cell and Eukaryotic Microorganisms; Microbial Taxonomy and Systematics. 2. PRINCIPLES OF MICROBIOLOGY: Cell Structure and Function in Bacteria, Archaea and Fungi (Yeast and Moulds); 3. MICROBIAL GROWTH: Microbial Nutrition, Culture and Growth Aspects; Antimicrobial Agents and Microbial Growth Control. 4. METABOLIC DIVERSITY: Phototrophy, Aerobic and Anaerobic Respiration, Fermentations, Chemolithotrophy; Major Biosyntheses. 5. VIRAL DIVERSITY: Overview of Different Viral Groups; Bacteriophages. 6. BACTERIAL GENETICS: Mutations; Genetic Recombination: Transformation, Conjugation, Transduction. 7. MOLECULAR BIOLOGY AND GENE EXPRESSION Molecular Biology of Bacteria: Cloning Vectors and Expression Vectors; Regulation of Gene Expression. 8. MICROBIAL ECOLOGY: Methods in Microbial Ecology; Major Microbial Habitats and Diversity; Nutrient Cycles; Microbial Symbioses. 9. FOCUS ON SPECIFIC MICROBIAL GROUPS (to be defined with students at the end of the Course).

LABORATORY PRACTICES
[A] Basic laboratory techniques for isolation, cultivation, observation and enumeration of microorganisms. 1. Preparation of liquid and agarized culture media (rich and defined media); 2. Culture trasfer techniques and procedures for isolation in pure culture; 3. Enumeration of microbial populations from a complex matrix (e.g. soil, wastewater, compost): i) serial dilution-agar plate procedure and total count of CFUs (Colony Forming Units), ii) MPN (Most Probable Number) method; 4. Microbial staining and use of the compound microscope: i) simple staining, ii) Gram differential staining, iii) acid-fast staining, iv) spore staining.
[B] Characterization of a bacterial isolate from streak-plate procedure with direct complex matrix inoculation. 1. Classic culture-dependent protocols: (a) Microbial growth evaluation in liquid, agarized and slant cultures – (b) Motility tests: i) direct optical microscope observation, ii) recognition in soft agar tube – (c) Biochemical tests: i) sugar fermentation/oxidation, ii) catalase test, iii) oxidase test, iv) nitrate reduction test, v) urease test – (d) Growth in defined liquid medium added with different C substrates: OD measurement at 600 nm; 2. Molecular methods: (a) Total DNA extraction from liquid culture: i) DNA detection by means of agarose gel electrophoresis, ii) DNA quantification on BioPhotometer through analysis of 260/280 and 260/320 ratios – (b) PCR amplification of the 16S rRNA gene sequence – (c) ARDRA (Amplified Ribosomal DNA Restriction Analysis) protocol and observation of digestion profiles by agarose gel electrophoresis – (d) BOX-PCR analysis and observation of BOX profiles by agarose gel electrophoresis – (e) Selection by each Student Group of a specific bacterial isolate (on the basis of ARDRA and BOX profiles as well as of results from classic analytical methods) to be considered for sequencing after elution and quantification of the corresponding 16S rRNA gene sequence – (f) Analysis of the obtained 16S rRNA gene sequence by comparison with genetic sequence data banks: i) NCBI; ii) Ez-Taxon.

Bibliography

Reference texts
Activity Author Title Publishing house Year ISBN Notes
laboratorio James G. Cappuccino and Chad T. Welsh Microbiology: A Laboratory Manual (Edizione 11) Pearson 2017 0134298683
laboratorio James G. Cappuccino and Chad T. Welsh Microbiology: A Laboratory Manual (Edizione 11) Pearson 2017 0134298683

Examination Methods

Final written examination.

Type D and Type F activities

Modules not yet included

Career prospects


Module/Programme news

News for students

There you will find information, resources and services useful during your time at the University (Student’s exam record, your study plan on ESSE3, Distance Learning courses, university email account, office forms, administrative procedures, etc.). You can log into MyUnivr with your GIA login details.

Graduation

For schedules, administrative requirements and notices on graduation sessions, please refer to the Graduation Sessions - Science and Engineering service.

List of theses and work experience proposals

theses proposals Research area
Studio delle proprietà di luminescenza di lantanidi in matrici proteiche Synthetic Chemistry and Materials: Materials synthesis, structure-properties relations, functional and advanced materials, molecular architecture, organic chemistry - Colloid chemistry
Multifunctional organic-inorganic hybrid nanomaterials for applications in Biotechnology and Green Chemistry Synthetic Chemistry and Materials: Materials synthesis, structure-properties relations, functional and advanced materials, molecular architecture, organic chemistry - New materials: oxides, alloys, composite, organic-inorganic hybrid, nanoparticles
Stampa 3D di nanocompositi polimerici luminescenti per applicazioni in Nanomedicina Synthetic Chemistry and Materials: Materials synthesis, structure-properties relations, functional and advanced materials, molecular architecture, organic chemistry - New materials: oxides, alloys, composite, organic-inorganic hybrid, nanoparticles
Dinamiche della metilazione del DNA e loro contributo durante il processo di maturazione della bacca di vite. Various topics
Risposte trascrittomiche a sollecitazioni ambientali in vite Various topics
Studio delle basi genomico-funzionali del processo di embriogenesi somatica in vite Various topics

Attendance

As stated in point 25 of the Teaching Regulations for the A.Y. 2021/2022, attendance is not mandatory. However, professors may require students to attend lectures for a minimum of hours in order to be able to take the module exam, in which case the methods that will be used to check attendance will be explained at the beginning of the module. 
Please refer to the Crisis Unit's latest updates for the mode of teaching.

Career management


Area riservata studenti