Studying at the University of Verona

A.A. 2018/2019

Academic calendar

Il calendario accademico riporta le scadenze, gli adempimenti e i periodi rilevanti per la componente studentesca, personale docente e personale dell'Università. Sono inoltre indicate le festività e le chiusure ufficiali dell'Ateneo.
L’anno accademico inizia il 1° ottobre e termina il 30 settembre dell'anno successivo.

Academic calendar

Course calendar

The Academic Calendar sets out the degree programme lecture and exam timetables, as well as the relevant university closure dates. For further information, please get in touch with Operational unit: Culture and Civilisation Teaching and Student Services Unit

Definition of lesson periods
Period From To
Sem. 1A Sep 24, 2018 Nov 10, 2018
Sem. 1B Nov 19, 2018 Jan 12, 2019
Sem. 2A Feb 18, 2019 Mar 30, 2019
Sem. 2B Apr 8, 2019 Jun 1, 2019
Exam sessions
Session From To
Sessione d'esame invernale Jan 14, 2019 Feb 16, 2019
Sessione d'esame estiva (gli esami sono sospesi durante la sessione di laurea) Jun 3, 2019 Jul 27, 2019
Sessione d'esame autunnale Aug 26, 2019 Sep 21, 2019
Degree sessions
Session From To
Sessione di laurea estiva Jul 8, 2019 Jul 13, 2019
Sessione di laurea autunnale Nov 4, 2019 Nov 9, 2019
Sessione di laurea invernale Mar 30, 2020 Apr 4, 2020
Holidays
Period From To
Festa di Ognissanti Nov 1, 2018 Nov 1, 2018
Sospensione dell'attività didattica Nov 2, 2018 Nov 3, 2018
Festa dell’Immacolata Dec 8, 2018 Dec 8, 2018
Vacanze di Natale Dec 24, 2018 Jan 5, 2019
Vacanze di Pasqua Apr 19, 2019 Apr 23, 2019
Sospensione attività didattica Apr 24, 2019 Apr 27, 2019
Festa della liberazione Apr 25, 2019 Apr 25, 2019
Festa del lavoro May 1, 2019 May 1, 2019
Sospensione dell' attività didattica May 20, 2019 May 20, 2019
Festa del Santo Patrono May 21, 2019 May 21, 2019
Festa della Repubblica Jun 2, 2019 Jun 2, 2019
Vacanze Estive Aug 12, 2019 Aug 17, 2019

Exam calendar

The exam roll calls are centrally administered by the operational unit  Culture and Civilisation Teaching and Student Services Unit
Exam Session Calendar and Roll call enrolment sistema ESSE3 .If you forget your password to the online services, please contact the technical office in your Faculty.

Exam calendar

Per dubbi o domande Read the answers to the more serious and frequent questions - F.A.Q. Examination enrolment

Academic staff

A B C D F G L M P R S T Z

Aikema Bernard Jan Hendrik

bernard.aikema@univr.it (per tutti), aikemaforstudents@gmail.com (per studenti) +39 045802 8197

Arcangeli Alessandro

alessandro.arcangeli@univr.it +39 045802 8351

Artoni Paola

paola.artoni@univr.it 045.802.8141

Barbierato Federico

federico.barbierato@univr.it 045 802 8351

Bassetti Massimiliano

massimiliano.bassetti@univr.it 045802 8376

Basso Patrizia

patrizia.basso@univr.it +39 045802 8638

Borghetti Vincenzo

vincenzo.borghetti@univr.it +39 045 802 8584

Boscaini Maurizio

maurizio.boscaini@univr.it

Buonopane Alfredo

alfredo.buonopane@univr.it +39 0458028120

Camurri Renato

renato.camurri@univr.it +39 045 802 8635

Ciancio Luca

luca.ciancio@univr.it +39 045802 8122

Coden Fabio

fabio.coden@univr.it 045802 8365

Concina Chiara Maria

chiara.concina@univr.it +39 045 802 8325

Cretella Stefania

stefania.cretella@libero.it

Dal Pozzolo Enrico

enrico.dalpozzolo@univr.it +39 045802 8569

Dobreva Diana Sergeeva

dianasergeeva.dobreva@univr.it +39 045802 8392

Ferrarini Edoardo

edoardo.ferrarini@univr.it +39 045802 8112

Formiga Federica

federica.formiga@univr.it 045802 8123

Forner Fabio

fabio.forner@univr.it + 39 045 802 8194

Franco Tiziana

tiziana.franco@univr.it +39 045802 8380

Giannotti Vincenzo

vincenzo.giannotti@univr.it

Grossi Piergiovanna

piergiovanna.grossi@univr.it

Guidarelli Gianmario

gianmario.guidarelli@univr.it

Lazzarin Gianmarco

gianmarco.lazzarin@univr.it 045 802 8391

Lerco Elisa

elisa.lerco@univr.it

Ligugnana Giovanna

giovanna.ligugnana@univr.it +39 045 8028892

Lupi Francesco

francesco.lupi@univr.it

Mastrocinque Attilio

attilio.mastrocinque@univr.it +39 045802 8386

Migliavacca Mara Gioia

maragioia.migliavacca@univr.it +39 045802 8392

Molteni Monica

monica.molteni@univr.it 045 8028021

Paini Anna Maria

anna.paini@univr.it +39 045802 8129

Pappalardo Maria

maria.pappalardo@univr.it +39 045802 8391
Foto,  April 14, 2018

Pasini Roberto

pasini.roberto@univr.it +39 045802 8121

Pasqualicchio Nicola

nicola.pasqualicchio@univr.it 0458028585

Ponchia Simonetta

simonetta.ponchia@univr.it +39 045802 8365

Prandi Luisa

luisa.prandi@univr.it +39 045 802 8718

Raccanelli Renata

renata.raccanelli@univr.it 0458028366

Rossi Mariaclara

mariaclara.rossi@univr.it 045 802 8380

Saggioro Fabio

fabio.saggioro@univr.it +39 045 802 8113

Salgaro Silvino

silvino.salgaro@univr.it +39 045802 8272

Scandola Alberto

alberto.scandola@univr.it 045.8028586

Terraroli Valerio

valerio.terraroli@univr.it 0458028441

Zamperini Alessandra

alessandra.zamperini@univr.it 0458028685

Study Plan

The Study Plan includes all modules, teaching and learning activities that each student will need to undertake during their time at the University. Please select your Study Plan based on your enrolment year.

CURRICULUM TIPO:
TeachingsCreditsTAFSSD
6
A
(M-GGR/01)
1 course to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/02)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/04)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/09)
Foreign language
6
E
-
TeachingsCreditsTAFSSD
1 course to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-ANT/03)
2 courses to be chosen among the following
6
B
(M-STO/08)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)
TeachingsCreditsTAFSSD
1 course to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-ANT/03)

1° Anno

TeachingsCreditsTAFSSD
6
A
(M-GGR/01)
1 course to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/02)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/04)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/09)
Foreign language
6
E
-

2° Anno

TeachingsCreditsTAFSSD
1 course to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-ANT/03)
2 courses to be chosen among the following
6
B
(M-STO/08)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)

3° Anno

TeachingsCreditsTAFSSD
1 course to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-ANT/03)
Teachings Credits TAF SSD
Between the years: 1°- 2°- 3°
Between the years: 1°- 2°- 3°
Other activitites
6
F
-

Legend | Type of training activity (TTA)

TAF (Type of Educational Activity) All courses and activities are classified into different types of educational activities, indicated by a letter.




SPlacements in companies, public or private institutions and professional associations

Teaching code

4S004608

Credits

6

Also offered in courses

Scientific Disciplinary Sector (SSD)

L-ANT/01 - PREHISTORY AND EARLY HISTORY

Language of instruction

Italian

Period

Sem. 2B dal Apr 8, 2019 al Jun 1, 2019.

Learning outcomes

Aims and objectives of the course
• To provide an advanced methodological knowledge and a general overview of the subject of study.
• To stimulate a critical analysis of the material useful to the reconstruction of the proto-historic world, at different complexity levels: the artefacts; the sites in the landscape and in their organization; the economic, social, political and ideological organization.
• To provide an advanced knowledge in the archaeology of Northern Italy from the early Bronze Age to the Romanization.
• To underline the relationship between Proto-historic Northern Italy and other areas (Northern and Central Europe, Italic and Mediterranean world).
• To engage students with the material and resources related to the study themes that are present in the surrounding area.

Program

The course surveys the dramatic changes that emerged from the Copper Age to the end of the first millennium B.C. in the human relationship with the environment and in the social organization of human societies, in North-Eastern Italy especially but also in the broader framework of Europe to the North, of central and southern Italy, the Aegean and Mediterranean world to the South. The evolution over time of artefacts, settlements and economic, social and cultural organization is explained also through case studies. A part of the course is devoted to the methodology and the interpretation of prehistoric research.
Unit 1
Introduction to Proto-history. Sources and chronology.
The spread of metallurgy and the consequent economic and social changes.
Unit 2
The Copper age. The emergence of the metallurgic technology: available data.
The emergence of a new human-environment relationship. Changes in cultural, economic and social organization.
Unit 3
The Bronze age: available archaeological data.
Changes in the settlement system and in the cultural, economic and social organization.
The pile-dwellings: organization and exchanges.
Unit 4
Terramare and castellieri: a great transformation in the landscape.
Archaeological data.
Changes in the settlement system and in the cultural, economic and social organization
Unit 5
The collapse of the terramare system and the spread of a new world.
The Early Iron age: introduction to the iron metallurgy.
Archaeological data.
Changes in the settlement system and in the cultural, economic and social organization
The emergence of the early urban centers.
Unit 6
The Late Iron age: archaeological data.
The emergence of writing and of ethnic definition.
Changes in the settlement system and in the cultural, economic and social organization.

Bibliografia

Reference texts
Author Title Publishing house Year ISBN Notes
R. Peroni Introduzione alla protostoria italiana. Laterza 1994 8842043818
A.M. Bietti Sestieri L'Italia nell'età del bronzo e del ferro: dalle palafitte a Romolo (2200-700 a. C.) Carocci 2010 9788843052073
G. Leonardi e V. Tiné (a cura di) Preistoria e Protostoria del Veneto, XLVIII Riunione Scientifica IIPP Istituto Italiano di Preistoria e Protostoria 2015

Examination Methods

oral examination

Tipologia di Attività formativa D e F

Academic year
Prima parte del primo semestre From 9/24/18 To 11/10/18
years Teachings TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° "caro mostro. duecento anni di frankenstein" F Nicola Pasqualicchio (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Lectures "Musiche/Culture/Civiltà" F Vincenzo Borghetti (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Castelvecchio Lectures (City Art Museums) F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Graphic and photographic documentation of the archaeological artefacts: from traditional drawings to digital sources F Diana Sergeeva Dobreva (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giovedì' culturali dell'ISSR I ciclo F Tiziana Franco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Ceramica romana nell'Adriatico. Produzione, tipologia e distribuzione F Diana Sergeeva Dobreva (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Univero’ 2018 F Tiziana Franco (Coordinatore)
Seconda parte del primo semestre From 11/19/18 To 1/12/19
years Teachings TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° Castelvecchio Lectures (City Art Museums) F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° History of Contemporary Art F Roberto Pasini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° History of Contemporary Art F Roberto Pasini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Graphic and photographic documentation of the archaeological artefacts: from traditional drawings to digital sources F Diana Sergeeva Dobreva (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Ephigraphy of production and distribution F Alfredo Buonopane (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giornate di studio "pisanello e ciclo mantovano" F Monica Molteni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giornate FAI d'autunno F Monica Molteni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giovedì' culturali dell'ISSR I ciclo F Tiziana Franco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giovedì' culturali dell'ISSR II ciclo F Tiziana Franco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Archaeological geophysics F Patrizia Basso (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Introduction to the study of decorative arts F Valerio Terraroli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° "le grandi trasformazioni degli anni '60-'70 e l'italia cinquant'anni dopo" F Renato Camurri (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Methodologies for identification of works of art F Enrico Dal Pozzolo (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° How to write your dissertation F Alessandro Arcangeli (Coordinatore)
Prima parte del secondo semestre From 2/18/19 To 3/30/19
years Teachings TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° Castelvecchio Lectures (City Art Museums) F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° History of Contemporary Art F Roberto Pasini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Graphic and photographic documentation of the archaeological artefacts: from traditional drawings to digital sources (Part II) F Diana Sergeeva Dobreva (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giornate FAI di primavera F Monica Molteni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Iconography of Female Fashion. The Social Meaning of Clothes through Visual Arts, from the Renaissance to the 17th Century. F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Introduction to Mesopotamian medicine F Simonetta Ponchia (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Lab on Methodology of Ethnographic Research F Stefano Maltese (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Basic laboratory of data F Maurizio Boscaini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Laboratory of photo F Marco Ambrosi (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Laboratory of history of miniature F Marta Minazzato (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Workshop on Noninvasive Analytical Techniques Applied to Paintings F Paola Artoni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° "la conservazione dei beni culturali ecclesiastici" F Gianmario Guidarelli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° How to write your dissertation F Alessandro Arcangeli (Coordinatore)
Seconda parte del secondo semestre From 4/8/19 To 6/1/19
years Teachings TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° Castelvecchio Lectures (City Art Museums) F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° History of Contemporary Art F Roberto Pasini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Graphic and photographic documentation of the archaeological artefacts: from traditional drawings to digital sources (Part II) F Diana Sergeeva Dobreva (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° FAI un giro in villa F Monica Molteni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Laboratory of medieval archaeology F Elisa Lerco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Basic laboratory of data F Maurizio Boscaini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° "la conservazione dei beni culturali ecclesiastici" F Gianmario Guidarelli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° History, materials, techniques and criticism of decorative arts F Stefania Cretella (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Stranalandia. Dalla narrazione al teatro F Nicola Pasqualicchio (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Cultural Heritage and the Web F Piergiovanna Grossi (Coordinatore)

Career prospects


Avvisi degli insegnamenti e del corso di studio

Per la comunità studentesca

Se sei già iscritta/o a un corso di studio, puoi consultare tutti gli avvisi relativi al tuo corso di studi nella tua area riservata MyUnivr.
In questo portale potrai visualizzare informazioni, risorse e servizi utili che riguardano la tua carriera universitaria (libretto online, gestione della carriera Esse3, corsi e-learning, email istituzionale, modulistica di segreteria, procedure amministrative, ecc.).
Entra in MyUnivr con le tue credenziali GIA.

Graduation

List of theses and work experience proposals

theses proposals Research area
Ambiti di tesi Art & Architecture - Art & Architecture
Stage Research area
Lavorare in archivio Various topics

Linguistic training CLA


Further services

I servizi e le attività di orientamento sono pensati per fornire alle future matricole gli strumenti e le informazioni che consentano loro di compiere una scelta consapevole del corso di studi universitario.