Studying at the University of Verona

A.A. 2020/2021

Academic calendar

Il calendario accademico riporta le scadenze, gli adempimenti e i periodi rilevanti per la componente studentesca, personale docente e personale dell'Università. Sono inoltre indicate le festività e le chiusure ufficiali dell'Ateneo.
L’anno accademico inizia il 1° ottobre e termina il 30 settembre dell'anno successivo.

Academic calendar

Course calendar

The Academic Calendar sets out the degree programme lecture and exam timetables, as well as the relevant university closure dates..

Definition of lesson periods
Period From To
CuCi IA Sep 21, 2020 Oct 31, 2020
CuCi IB Nov 9, 2020 Jan 9, 2021
CuCi IIA Feb 15, 2021 Apr 1, 2021
CuCi IIB Apr 14, 2021 May 29, 2021
Exam sessions
Session From To
sessione d'esame invernale CuCi Jan 11, 2021 Feb 13, 2021
sessione d'esame estiva CuCi Jun 7, 2021 Jul 24, 2021
sessione d'esame autunnale CuCi Aug 23, 2021 Sep 18, 2021
Degree sessions
Session From To
sessione di laurea invernale 19-20 Apr 7, 2021 Apr 13, 2021
sessione di laurea estiva 20-21 Jul 5, 2021 Jul 10, 2021
Sessione autunnale di laurea a.a. 2020/21 Nov 8, 2021 Nov 13, 2021
Sessione straordinaria di laurea a.a. 2020/21 Mar 28, 2022 Apr 2, 2022
Holidays
Period From To
Festa di Ognissanti Nov 1, 2020 Nov 1, 2020
Chiusura Ateneo ponte Immacolata Dec 7, 2020 Dec 7, 2020
Festa dell'Immacolata Dec 8, 2020 Dec 8, 2020
Vacanze di Natale Dec 24, 2020 Jan 6, 2021
Vacanze di Pasqua Apr 2, 2021 Apr 6, 2021
Festa della liberazione Apr 25, 2021 Apr 25, 2021
Festa del lavoro May 1, 2021 May 1, 2021
Festa del Santo Patrono May 21, 2021 May 21, 2021
Sospensione delle lezioni May 22, 2021 May 22, 2021
Festa della Repubblica Jun 2, 2021 Jun 2, 2021
Vacanze estive Aug 9, 2021 Aug 15, 2021

Exam calendar

The exam roll calls are centrally administered by the operational unit  Culture and Civilisation Teaching and Student Services Unit
Exam Session Calendar and Roll call enrolment sistema ESSE3. If you forget your password to the online services, please contact the technical office in your Faculty or to the service credential recovery.

Exam calendar

Per dubbi o domande Read the answers to the more serious and frequent questions - F.A.Q. Examination enrolment

Academic staff

A B C D F G L M O P R S T U V Z

Aikema Bernard Jan Hendrik

bernard.aikema@univr.it (per tutti), aikemaforstudents@gmail.com (per studenti) +39 045802 8197

Arcangeli Alessandro

alessandro.arcangeli@univr.it +39 045802 8351

Artoni Paola

paola.artoni@univr.it 045.802.8141

Barbierato Federico

federico.barbierato@univr.it 045 802 8351

Bassetti Massimiliano

massimiliano.bassetti@univr.it 045802 8376

Basso Patrizia

patrizia.basso@univr.it +39 045802 8638

Bianchi Edoardo

edoardo.bianchi@univr.it +39 045 802 8108

Borghetti Vincenzo

vincenzo.borghetti@univr.it +39 045 802 8584

Brunetti Simona

simona.brunetti@univr.it +39 045802 8575

Buonopane Alfredo

alfredo.buonopane@univr.it +39 0458028120

Camurri Renato

renato.camurri@univr.it +39 045 802 8635

Ciancio Luca

luca.ciancio@univr.it +39 045802 8122

Coden Fabio

fabio.coden@univr.it 045802 8365

Concina Chiara Maria

chiara.concina@univr.it +39 045 802 8325

Cretella Stefania

stefania.cretella@libero.it

Dalla Valle Marco

marco.dallavalle@univr.it

Dal Pozzolo Enrico

enrico.dalpozzolo@univr.it +39 045802 8569

Dobreva Diana Sergeeva

dianasergeeva.dobreva@univr.it +39 045802 8392

Ferrarini Edoardo

edoardo.ferrarini@univr.it +39 045802 8112

Formiga Federica

federica.formiga@univr.it 045802 8123

Forner Fabio

fabio.forner@univr.it + 39 045 802 8194

Franco Tiziana

tiziana.franco@univr.it +39 045802 8380

Giannotti Vincenzo

vincenzo.giannotti@univr.it

Grossi Piergiovanna

piergiovanna.grossi@univr.it

Lazzarin Gianmarco

gianmarco.lazzarin@univr.it 045 802 8391

Lerco Elisa

elisa.lerco@univr.it

Ligugnana Giovanna

giovanna.ligugnana@univr.it +39 045 8028892

Lupi Francesco

francesco.lupi@univr.it

Mastrocinque Attilio

attilio.mastrocinque@univr.it +39 045802 8386

Migliavacca Mara Gioia

maragioia.migliavacca@univr.it +39 045802 8392

Molteni Monica

monica.molteni@univr.it 045 8028021

Ophaelders Markus Georg

markus.ophalders@univr.it 045-8028732

Paini Anna Maria

anna.paini@univr.it +39 045802 8129

Pappalardo Maria

maria.pappalardo@univr.it +39 045802 8391

Pasqualicchio Nicola

nicola.pasqualicchio@univr.it 0458028585

Ponchia Simonetta

simonetta.ponchia@univr.it +39 045802 8365

Raccanelli Renata

renata.raccanelli@univr.it 0458028366

Rizzo Luca Simone

lucasimone.rizzo@univr.it / lucasimone.rizzo@unipd.it

Rodighiero Andrea

andrea.rodighiero@univr.it +39 045 802 8643

Rossi Mariaclara

mariaclara.rossi@univr.it 045 802 8380

Saggioro Fabio

fabio.saggioro@univr.it +39 045 802 8113

Scandola Alberto

alberto.scandola@univr.it 045.8028586

Soldani Arnaldo

arnaldo.soldani@univr.it 045 - 8028648

Stoffella Marco

marco.stoffella@univr.it +39 045802 8376

Terraroli Valerio

valerio.terraroli@univr.it 0458028441

Ugolini Gherardo

gherardo.ugolini@univr.it +39 0458028665

Vannini Carlo

carlo.vannini@accademiabelleartiverona.it

Viola Corrado

corrado.viola@univr.it +39 045802 8194

Zamperini Alessandra

alessandra.zamperini@univr.it 0458028685

Zangrandi Alessandra

alessandra.zangrandi@univr.it 0458028115

Study Plan

The Study Plan includes all modules, teaching and learning activities that each student will need to undertake during their time at the University. Please select your Study Plan based on your enrolment year.

CURRICULUM TIPO:
TeachingsCreditsTAFSSD
6
A
(M-GGR/01)
1 module to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/02)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/04)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/09)
Foreign language B1
6
E
-
TeachingsCreditsTAFSSD
1 module to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-OR/03)
6
A
(L-ANT/03)
2 modules to be chosen among the following
6
B
(M-STO/08)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)
TeachingsCreditsTAFSSD
1 module to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-OR/03)
6
A
(L-ANT/03)
1 module to be chosen among the following
Final exam
6
E
-

1° Anno

TeachingsCreditsTAFSSD
6
A
(M-GGR/01)
1 module to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/02)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/04)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/09)
Foreign language B1
6
E
-

2° Anno

TeachingsCreditsTAFSSD
1 module to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-OR/03)
6
A
(L-ANT/03)
2 modules to be chosen among the following
6
B
(M-STO/08)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)

3° Anno

TeachingsCreditsTAFSSD
1 module to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-OR/03)
6
A
(L-ANT/03)
1 module to be chosen among the following
Final exam
6
E
-
Teachings Credits TAF SSD
Between the years: 1°- 2°- 3°
Between the years: 1°- 2°- 3°
Other activities
6
F
-

Legend | Type of training activity (TTA)

TAF (Type of Educational Activity) All courses and activities are classified into different types of educational activities, indicated by a letter.




SPlacements in companies, public or private institutions and professional associations

Teaching code

4S004608

Credits

6

Also offered in courses

Scientific Disciplinary Sector (SSD)

L-ANT/01 - PREHISTORY AND EARLY HISTORY

Language of instruction

Italian

Period

CuCi IIB dal Apr 14, 2021 al May 29, 2021.

Learning outcomes

Aims and objectives of the course • To provide an advanced methodological knowledge and a general overview of the subject of study. • To stimulate a critical analysis of the material useful to the reconstruction of the proto-historic world, at different complexity levels: the artefacts; the sites in the landscape and in their organization; the economic, social, political and ideological organization. • To provide an advanced knowledge in the archaeology of Northern Italy from the early Bronze Age to the Romanization. • To underline the relationship between Proto-historic Northern Italy and other areas (Northern and Central Europe, Italic and Mediterranean world). • To engage students with the material and resources related to the study themes that are present in the surrounding area.

Program

The course surveys the dramatic changes that emerged from the Copper Age to the end of the first millennium B.C. in the human relationship with the environment and in the social organization of human societies, in North-Eastern Italy especially but also in the broader framework of Europe to the North, of central and southern Italy, the Aegean and Mediterranean world to the South. The evolution over time of artefacts, settlements and economic, social and cultural organization is explained also through case studies. A part of the course is devoted to the methodology and the interpretation of prehistoric research.
Unit 1
Introduction to Proto-history. Sources and chronology.
The spread of metallurgy and the consequent economic and social changes.
Unit 2
The Copper age. The emergence of the metallurgic technology: available data.
The emergence of a new human-environment relationship. Changes in cultural, economic and social organization.
Unit 3
The Bronze age: available archaeological data.
Changes in the settlement system and in the cultural, economic and social organization.
The pile-dwellings: organization and exchanges.
Unit 4
Terramare and castellieri: a great transformation in the landscape.
Archaeological data.
Changes in the settlement system and in the cultural, economic and social organization
Unit 5
The collapse of the terramare system and the spread of a new world.
The Early Iron age: introduction to the iron metallurgy.
Archaeological data.
Changes in the settlement system and in the cultural, economic and social organization
The emergence of the early urban centers.
Unit 6
The Late Iron age: archaeological data.
The emergence of writing and of ethnic definition.
Changes in the settlement system and in the cultural, economic and social organization.

Bibliografia

Reference texts
Author Title Publishing house Year ISBN Notes
A.M. Bietti Sestieri L'Italia nell'età del bronzo e del ferro: dalle palafitte a Romolo (2200-700 a. C.) Carocci 2010 9788843052073
D. Cocchi Genick Preistoria QuiEdit 2009
G. Leonardi e V. Tiné (a cura di) Preistoria e Protostoria del Veneto, XLVIII Riunione Scientifica IIPP Istituto Italiano di Preistoria e Protostoria 2015

Examination Methods

The aim of the examination is to check the achievement of the educational objectives already described.
The examination will be an oral interview. In the first step, the student will describe and further develop a topic or a case study connected to the programme that she/he has freely chosen; some questions will verify the knowledge and comprehension of the programme, as far as both methods and contents are concerned.
Due to the Coronavirus pandemic, and in accordance with the University of Verona guidelines, the assessment modality can be modified as follows: online oral exam.

Tipologia di Attività formativa D e F

Academic year
CuCi IA From 9/21/20 To 10/31/20
years Teachings TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° Castelvecchio Lectures (City Art Museums) F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giornata mondiale della poesia F Arnaldo Soldani (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giovedì' culturali dell'ISSR I ciclo F Tiziana Franco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° The Unesco World Heritage Sites F Silvana Bianchi (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Il testo en abyme: rappresentazioni della scrittura nell’Europa romantica - Convegno internazionale del CRIER - 5-6 novembre 2020 F Corrado Viola (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Orientaday F Tiziana Franco (Coordinatore)
CuCi IB From 11/9/20 To 1/9/21
years Teachings TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° Castelvecchio Lectures (City Art Museums) F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Convegno su carlo gozzi nel terzo centenario della nascita F Nicola Pasqualicchio (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giovedì' culturali dell'ISSR I ciclo F Tiziana Franco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° How to write your dissertation F Alessandro Arcangeli (Coordinatore)
CuCi IIA From 2/15/21 To 4/1/21
years Teachings TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° Antifascismo/i, un percorso in quattro profili F Renato Camurri (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Archeology of protohistoric and historical buildings F Elisa Lerco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Lectures "Musiche/Culture/Civiltà" F Vincenzo Borghetti (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Castelvecchio Lectures (City Art Museums) F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Documentazione grafica e fotografica dei reperti archeologici F Sabrina Zago (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Iconography of Female Fashion. The Social Meaning of Clothes through Visual Arts, from the Renaissance to the 17th Century. F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° inlgese Iconography and Iconology F Valerio Terraroli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Laboratorio didattico sulla biblioterapia F Marco Dalla Valle (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Laboratory of photo F Carlo Vannini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Laboratory of history of miniature F Marta Minazzato (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Workshop on Noninvasive Analytical Techniques Applied to Paintings F Paola Artoni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Geographic Information Systems for Landscape Archaeology F Filippo Carraro (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° History of jewellery F Paola Venturelli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Techniques of jewellery making F Paola Venturelli (Coordinatore)
CuCi IIB From 4/14/21 To 5/29/21
years Teachings TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° Antifascismo/i, un percorso in quattro profili F Renato Camurri (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Archeology of protohistoric and historical buildings F Elisa Lerco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Cycle of CRIER Conferences for the Napoleon’s Death Bicentenary F Corrado Viola (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Lectures "Musiche/Culture/Civiltà" F Vincenzo Borghetti (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Castelvecchio Lectures (City Art Museums) F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° PhD Conference 2021: Margins and Forgotten places F Simona Brunetti (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Documentazione grafica e fotografica dei reperti archeologici F Sabrina Zago (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° inlgese Iconography and Iconology F Valerio Terraroli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Its Dark Materials. Incontri/confronti sulle tecniche e la conservazione dell'arte contemporanea F Monica Molteni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Laboratorio didattico sulla biblioterapia F Marco Dalla Valle (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Laboratory of photo F Carlo Vannini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Laboratory of history of miniature F Marta Minazzato (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Workshop on Noninvasive Analytical Techniques Applied to Paintings F Paola Artoni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Geographic Information Systems for Landscape Archaeology F Filippo Carraro (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° History of jewellery F Paola Venturelli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Techniques of jewellery making F Paola Venturelli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Cultural Heritage and the Web F Piergiovanna Grossi (Coordinatore)
List of courses with unassigned period
years Teachings TAF Teacher
Introduction to the study of decorative arts F Valerio Terraroli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Attivita' FAI F Not yet assigned
1° 2° 3° Practical exercises for the recognition of works of art - Enrico Dal Pozzolo (Coordinatore)

Career prospects


Avvisi degli insegnamenti e del corso di studio

Per la comunità studentesca

Se sei già iscritta/o a un corso di studio, puoi consultare tutti gli avvisi relativi al tuo corso di studi nella tua area riservata MyUnivr.
In questo portale potrai visualizzare informazioni, risorse e servizi utili che riguardano la tua carriera universitaria (libretto online, gestione della carriera Esse3, corsi e-learning, email istituzionale, modulistica di segreteria, procedure amministrative, ecc.).
Entra in MyUnivr con le tue credenziali GIA.

Graduation

List of theses and work experience proposals

theses proposals Research area
Ambiti di tesi Art & Architecture - Art & Architecture
Stage Research area
Lavorare in archivio Various topics

Linguistic training CLA


Further services

I servizi e le attività di orientamento sono pensati per fornire alle future matricole gli strumenti e le informazioni che consentano loro di compiere una scelta consapevole del corso di studi universitario.