Studying at the University of Verona

Here you can find information on the organisational aspects of the Programme, lecture timetables, learning activities and useful contact details for your time at the University, from enrolment to graduation.

A.A. 2018/2019

Academic calendar

The academic calendar shows the deadlines and scheduled events that are relevant to students, teaching and technical-administrative staff of the University. Public holidays and University closures are also indicated. The academic year normally begins on 1 October each year and ends on 30 September of the following year.

Academic calendar

Course calendar

The Academic Calendar sets out the degree programme lecture and exam timetables, as well as the relevant university closure dates..

Definition of lesson periods
Period From To
Sem. 1A Sep 24, 2018 Nov 10, 2018
Sem. 1B Nov 19, 2018 Jan 12, 2019
Sem. 2A Feb 18, 2019 Mar 30, 2019
Sem. 2B Apr 8, 2019 Jun 1, 2019
Exam sessions
Session From To
Sessione d'esame invernale Jan 14, 2019 Feb 16, 2019
Sessione d'esame estiva (gli esami sono sospesi durante la sessione di laurea) Jun 3, 2019 Jul 27, 2019
Sessione d'esame autunnale Aug 26, 2019 Sep 21, 2019
Degree sessions
Session From To
Sessione di laurea estiva Jul 8, 2019 Jul 13, 2019
Sessione di laurea autunnale Nov 4, 2019 Nov 9, 2019
Sessione di laurea invernale Mar 30, 2020 Apr 4, 2020
Holidays
Period From To
Festa di Ognissanti Nov 1, 2018 Nov 1, 2018
Sospensione dell'attività didattica Nov 2, 2018 Nov 3, 2018
Festa dell’Immacolata Dec 8, 2018 Dec 8, 2018
Vacanze di Natale Dec 24, 2018 Jan 5, 2019
Vacanze di Pasqua Apr 19, 2019 Apr 23, 2019
Sospensione attività didattica Apr 24, 2019 Apr 27, 2019
Festa della liberazione Apr 25, 2019 Apr 25, 2019
Festa del lavoro May 1, 2019 May 1, 2019
Sospensione dell' attività didattica May 20, 2019 May 20, 2019
Festa del Santo Patrono May 21, 2019 May 21, 2019
Festa della Repubblica Jun 2, 2019 Jun 2, 2019
Vacanze Estive Aug 12, 2019 Aug 17, 2019

Exam calendar

Exam dates and rounds are managed by the relevant Culture and Civilisation Teaching and Student Services Unit.
To view all the exam sessions available, please use the Exam dashboard on ESSE3.
If you forgot your login details or have problems logging in, please contact the relevant IT HelpDesk, or check the login details recovery web page.

Exam calendar

Should you have any doubts or questions, please check the Enrolment FAQs

Academic staff

A B C D F G L M P R S T Z

Aikema Bernard Jan Hendrik

bernard.aikema@univr.it (per tutti), aikemaforstudents@gmail.com (per studenti) +39 045802 8197

Arcangeli Alessandro

alessandro.arcangeli@univr.it +39 045802 8351

Artoni Paola

paola.artoni@univr.it 045.802.8141

Barbierato Federico

federico.barbierato@univr.it 045 802 8351

Bassetti Massimiliano

massimiliano.bassetti@univr.it 045802 8376

Basso Patrizia

patrizia.basso@univr.it +39 045802 8638

Borghetti Vincenzo

vincenzo.borghetti@univr.it +39 045 802 8584

Boscaini Maurizio

maurizio.boscaini@univr.it

Buonopane Alfredo

alfredo.buonopane@univr.it +39 0458028120

Camurri Renato

renato.camurri@univr.it +39 045 802 8635

Ciancio Luca

luca.ciancio@univr.it +39 045802 8122

Coden Fabio

fabio.coden@univr.it 045802 8365

Concina Chiara Maria

chiara.concina@univr.it +39 045 802 8325

Cretella Stefania

stefania.cretella@libero.it

Dal Pozzolo Enrico

enrico.dalpozzolo@univr.it +39 045802 8569

Dobreva Diana Sergeeva

dianasergeeva.dobreva@univr.it +39 045802 8392

Ferrarini Edoardo

edoardo.ferrarini@univr.it +39 045802 8112

Formiga Federica

federica.formiga@univr.it 045802 8123

Forner Fabio

fabio.forner@univr.it + 39 045 802 8194

Franco Tiziana

tiziana.franco@univr.it +39 045802 8380

Giannotti Vincenzo

vincenzo.giannotti@univr.it

Grossi Piergiovanna

piergiovanna.grossi@univr.it

Lazzarin Gianmarco

gianmarco.lazzarin@univr.it 045 802 8391

Lerco Elisa

elisa.lerco@univr.it

Ligugnana Giovanna

giovanna.ligugnana@univr.it +39 045 8028892

Lupi Francesco

francesco.lupi@univr.it

Mastrocinque Attilio

attilio.mastrocinque@univr.it +39 045802 8386

Migliavacca Mara Gioia

maragioia.migliavacca@univr.it +39 045802 8392

Molteni Monica

monica.molteni@univr.it 045 8028021

Paini Anna Maria

anna.paini@univr.it +39 045802 8129

Pappalardo Maria

maria.pappalardo@univr.it +39 045802 8391
Foto,  April 14, 2018

Pasini Roberto

pasini.roberto@univr.it +39 045802 8121

Pasqualicchio Nicola

nicola.pasqualicchio@univr.it 0458028585

Ponchia Simonetta

simonetta.ponchia@univr.it +39 045802 8365

Prandi Luisa

luisa.prandi@univr.it +39 045 802 8718

Raccanelli Renata

renata.raccanelli@univr.it 0458028366

Rossi Mariaclara

mariaclara.rossi@univr.it 045 802 8380

Saggioro Fabio

fabio.saggioro@univr.it +39 045 802 8113

Salgaro Silvino

silvino.salgaro@univr.it +39 045802 8272

Scandola Alberto

alberto.scandola@univr.it 045.8028586

Terraroli Valerio

valerio.terraroli@univr.it 0458028441

Zamperini Alessandra

alessandra.zamperini@univr.it 0458028685

Study Plan

The Study Plan includes all modules, teaching and learning activities that each student will need to undertake during their time at the University. Please select your Study Plan based on your enrolment year.

CURRICULUM TIPO:
ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
6
A
(M-GGR/01)
1 course to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/02)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/04)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/09)
Foreign language
6
E
-
ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
1 course to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-ANT/03)
2 courses to be chosen among the following
6
B
(M-STO/08)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)
ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
1 course to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-ANT/03)

1° Year

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
6
A
(M-GGR/01)
1 course to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/02)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/04)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/09)
Foreign language
6
E
-

2° Year

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
1 course to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-ANT/03)
2 courses to be chosen among the following
6
B
(M-STO/08)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)

3° Year

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
1 course to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-ANT/03)
Modules Credits TAF SSD
Between the years: 1°- 2°- 3°
Between the years: 1°- 2°- 3°
Other activitites
6
F
-

Legend | Type of training activity (TTA)

TAF (Type of Educational Activity) All courses and activities are classified into different types of educational activities, indicated by a letter.




SPlacements in companies, public or private institutions and professional associations

Teaching code

4S007978

Coordinatore

Tiziana Franco

Credits

2

Also offered in courses

Scientific Disciplinary Sector (SSD)

NN - -

Language

Italian

Period

Sem. 1A, Sem. 1B

Program

Quando l’arte racconta la vita. La fragilità e il morire

Il tema: «L’ultima area antropologica che intendiamo affrontare riguarda la vasta gamma delle fragilità che segnano profondamente la vita. Alle tante fragilità affettive aggiungiamo quelle relative ai ruoli, come la perdita di lavoro, il fallimento educativo. Possiamo pensare, inoltre, anche alle malattie – soprattutto psichiche – al lutto per la perdita di una persona cara, alle situazioni di disabilità, alla consapevolezza legata al processo d’invecchiamento, fino all’estrema fragilità, rappresentata dal morire. A questo livello ci troviamo nel campo di quella ricerca di senso, che da sempre abita l’uomo: l’integrazione del limite, ossia il significato del morire nelle sue infinite sfaccettature. Si tratta di esperienze che interpellano la speranza, da quella necessaria per vivere la solitudine e la malattia, fino a quella che è la chiave per affrontare la propria morte non come la fine, ma come il compimento dell’esistenza. Il morire, infatti, può diventare il massimo atto umano nell’affidamento alla vita che prevarrà oltre la morte, grazie alla promessa che sempre la abita: questa disponibilità di fondo è propria di chi ha vissuto la vita donandola. Con questo siamo nel cuore della fede, dell’annuncio del Dio della vita, della rivelazione della pasqua di morte e risurrezione del Signore e dell’affermazione del Credo: «Credo nella risurrezione della carne e nella vita eterna». Siamo nel kerigma pasquale» (da Incontriamo Gesù, Orientamenti per l’annuncio e la catechesi in Italia, 41; www.secondoannuncio.it).

Dinamica: dopo la prima serata di carattere introduttivo, nelle altre si offre la possibilità di un confronto con una coppia di opere d’arte: una evoca l’esperienza umana della fragilità e un’altra di soggetto cristiano fa emergere la prospettiva della fede. Gli incontri prevedono un’implicazione attiva e libera da parte dei partecipanti che valorizza il loro vissuto.

Quando: sei giovedì, dall’11 ottobre al 22 novembre 2018, dalle 20:30 alle 22:00

11 ottobre / Serata inaugurale
Presentazione del corso e della serata, d. Luca Merlo e Alessandra Motta
Saluto del Direttore dell’ISSR di Verona, d. Giovanni Girardi
Saluto dell’Assessore alla Cultura del Comune di Verona, Francesca Briani
Fragilità e morte: un’evocazione artistica, d. Antonio Scattolini
Sperimentare la fragilità e vivere il proprio morire, fr. Enzo Biemmi

18 ottobre / Grido e benedizione
Il Risorto benedicente di Bellini, Cristina Falsarella
L’urlo di Munch, d. Antonio Scattolini
Risonanza teologica, Lucia Vantini
Eco libera dei partecipanti

25 ottobre / Solitudine e affidamento
Gli stanchi della vita di Hodler, d. Carlo Vinco
I santi penitenti di Rubens, Ester Brunet
Risonanza teologica, d. Luca Merlo
Eco libera dei partecipanti

8 novembre / Ferita e cura
Gli storpi di Brueghel, Andrea Nante
Il Buon Pastore di Galla Placidia, Silvia D’Ambrosio
Risonanza teologica, d. Giovanni Girardi
Eco libera dei partecipanti

15 novembre / Assenza e presenza
Il funerale a Ornans di Courbet, d. Antonio Scattolini
La morte di San Francesco di Giotto, Tiziana Franco
Risonanza teologica, d. Luigi Girardi
Eco libera dei partecipanti

22 novembre / La misura dei giorni
Il rosone di San Zeno, Silvia Musetti
Le tre età della vita di Klimt, Silvia D’Ambrosio
Risonanza biblica, sr. Grazia Papola
Eco libera dei partecipanti

Maggiori informazioni sono reperibili sul sito http://www.diocesiverona.it/new_diocesi_verona/appuntamenti_diocesani/00025907_Sophia__i_Giovedi_Culturali_dell_ISSR.html

Examination Methods

Lo studente deve caricare l'attività nel proprio piano di studi e iscriversi alla prova di verbalizzazione on-line che sarà pubblicata in esse3.

Teaching materials

  • Doc_Univr_pdf   Locandina   (pdf, it, 1978 KB, 10/10/18)

Type D and Type F activities

Prima parte del primo semestre From 9/24/18 To 11/10/18
years Modules TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° "caro mostro. duecento anni di frankenstein" F Nicola Pasqualicchio (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Lectures "Musiche/Culture/Civiltà" F Vincenzo Borghetti (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Castelvecchio Lectures (City Art Museums) F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Graphic and photographic documentation of the archaeological artefacts: from traditional drawings to digital sources F Diana Sergeeva Dobreva (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giovedì' culturali dell'ISSR I ciclo F Tiziana Franco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Ceramica romana nell'Adriatico. Produzione, tipologia e distribuzione F Diana Sergeeva Dobreva (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Univero’ 2018 F Tiziana Franco (Coordinatore)
Seconda parte del primo semestre From 11/19/18 To 1/12/19
years Modules TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° Castelvecchio Lectures (City Art Museums) F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° History of Contemporary Art F Roberto Pasini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° History of Contemporary Art F Roberto Pasini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Graphic and photographic documentation of the archaeological artefacts: from traditional drawings to digital sources F Diana Sergeeva Dobreva (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Ephigraphy of production and distribution F Alfredo Buonopane (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giornate di studio "pisanello e ciclo mantovano" F Monica Molteni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giornate FAI d'autunno F Monica Molteni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giovedì' culturali dell'ISSR I ciclo F Tiziana Franco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giovedì' culturali dell'ISSR II ciclo F Tiziana Franco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Archaeological geophysics F Patrizia Basso (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Introduction to the study of decorative arts F Valerio Terraroli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° "le grandi trasformazioni degli anni '60-'70 e l'italia cinquant'anni dopo" F Renato Camurri (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Methodologies for identification of works of art F Enrico Dal Pozzolo (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° How to write your dissertation F Alessandro Arcangeli (Coordinatore)
Prima parte del secondo semestre From 2/18/19 To 3/30/19
years Modules TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° Castelvecchio Lectures (City Art Museums) F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° History of Contemporary Art F Roberto Pasini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Graphic and photographic documentation of the archaeological artefacts: from traditional drawings to digital sources (Part II) F Diana Sergeeva Dobreva (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giornate FAI di primavera F Monica Molteni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Iconography of Female Fashion. The Social Meaning of Clothes through Visual Arts, from the Renaissance to the 17th Century. F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Introduction to Mesopotamian medicine F Simonetta Ponchia (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Lab on Methodology of Ethnographic Research F Stefano Maltese (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Basic laboratory of data F Maurizio Boscaini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Laboratory of photo F Marco Ambrosi (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Laboratory of history of miniature F Marta Minazzato (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Workshop on Noninvasive Analytical Techniques Applied to Paintings F Paola Artoni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° "la conservazione dei beni culturali ecclesiastici" F Gianmario Guidarelli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° How to write your dissertation F Alessandro Arcangeli (Coordinatore)
Seconda parte del secondo semestre From 4/8/19 To 6/1/19
years Modules TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° Castelvecchio Lectures (City Art Museums) F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° History of Contemporary Art F Roberto Pasini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Graphic and photographic documentation of the archaeological artefacts: from traditional drawings to digital sources (Part II) F Diana Sergeeva Dobreva (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° FAI un giro in villa F Monica Molteni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Laboratory of medieval archaeology F Elisa Lerco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Basic laboratory of data F Maurizio Boscaini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° "la conservazione dei beni culturali ecclesiastici" F Gianmario Guidarelli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° History, materials, techniques and criticism of decorative arts F Stefania Cretella (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Stranalandia. Dalla narrazione al teatro F Nicola Pasqualicchio (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Cultural Heritage and the Web F Piergiovanna Grossi (Coordinatore)

Career prospects


Module/Programme news

News for students

There you will find information, resources and services useful during your time at the University (Student’s exam record, your study plan on ESSE3, Distance Learning courses, university email account, office forms, administrative procedures, etc.). You can log into MyUnivr with your GIA login details.

Student mentoring


Linguistic training CLA


Graduation

Attachments

List of theses and work experience proposals

theses proposals Research area
Ambiti di tesi Art & Architecture - Art & Architecture
Stage Research area
Lavorare in archivio Various topics

Gestione carriere


Further services

I servizi e le attività di orientamento sono pensati per fornire alle future matricole gli strumenti e le informazioni che consentano loro di compiere una scelta consapevole del corso di studi universitario.