Studying at the University of Verona

Here you can find information on the organisational aspects of the Programme, lecture timetables, learning activities and useful contact details for your time at the University, from enrolment to graduation.

A.A. 2019/2020

Academic calendar

The academic calendar shows the deadlines and scheduled events that are relevant to students, teaching and technical-administrative staff of the University. Public holidays and University closures are also indicated. The academic year normally begins on 1 October each year and ends on 30 September of the following year.

Academic calendar

Course calendar

The Academic Calendar sets out the degree programme lecture and exam timetables, as well as the relevant university closure dates..

Definition of lesson periods
Period From To
Sem 1A Sep 23, 2019 Oct 31, 2019
Sem 1B Nov 11, 2019 Jan 11, 2020
Sem 2A Feb 17, 2020 Mar 28, 2020
Sem 2B Apr 6, 2020 May 30, 2020
Exam sessions
Session From To
Sessione d'esame invernale Jan 13, 2020 Feb 15, 2020
Sessione d'esame estiva (gli esami sono sospesi durante la sessione di laurea) Jun 3, 2020 Jul 25, 2020
Sessione d'esame autunnale Aug 24, 2020 Sep 19, 2020
Degree sessions
Session From To
Sessione di laurea estiva Jul 6, 2020 Jul 11, 2020
Sessione di laurea autunnale 19-20 Nov 2, 2020 Nov 7, 2020
sessione di laurea invernale 19-20 Apr 7, 2021 Apr 13, 2021
Holidays
Period From To
Festa di Ognissanti Nov 1, 2019 Nov 1, 2019
Sospensione delle lezioni Nov 2, 2019 Nov 2, 2019
Festa dell'Immacolata Dec 8, 2019 Dec 8, 2019
Vacanze di Natale Dec 23, 2019 Jan 6, 2020
Vacanze di Pasqua Apr 10, 2020 Apr 14, 2020
Festa della Liberazione Apr 25, 2020 Apr 25, 2020
Festa del Lavoro May 1, 2020 May 1, 2020
Sospensione delle lezioni May 2, 2020 May 2, 2020
Festa del Santo Patrono May 21, 2020 May 21, 2020
Sospensione delle lezioni May 22, 2020 May 23, 2020
Festa della Repubblica Jun 2, 2020 Jun 2, 2020
Vacanze estive Aug 10, 2020 Aug 15, 2020

Exam calendar

Exam dates and rounds are managed by the relevant Culture and Civilisation Teaching and Student Services Unit.
To view all the exam sessions available, please use the Exam dashboard on ESSE3.
If you forgot your login details or have problems logging in, please contact the relevant IT HelpDesk, or check the login details recovery web page.

Exam calendar

Should you have any doubts or questions, please check the Enrolment FAQs

Academic staff

A B C D F G L M O P R S T V Z

Aikema Bernard Jan Hendrik

bernard.aikema@univr.it (per tutti), aikemaforstudents@gmail.com (per studenti) +39 045802 8197

Arcangeli Alessandro

alessandro.arcangeli@univr.it +39 045802 8351

Artoni Paola

paola.artoni@univr.it 045.802.8141

Barbierato Federico

federico.barbierato@univr.it 045 802 8351

Bassetti Massimiliano

massimiliano.bassetti@univr.it 045802 8376

Basso Patrizia

patrizia.basso@univr.it +39 045802 8638

Borghetti Vincenzo

vincenzo.borghetti@univr.it +39 045 802 8584

Boscaini Maurizio

maurizio.boscaini@univr.it

Brunetti Simona

simona.brunetti@univr.it +39 045802 8575

Buonopane Alfredo

alfredo.buonopane@univr.it +39 0458028120

Camurri Renato

renato.camurri@univr.it +39 045 802 8635

Ciancio Luca

luca.ciancio@univr.it +39 045802 8122

Coden Fabio

fabio.coden@univr.it 045802 8365

Concina Chiara Maria

chiara.concina@univr.it +39 045 802 8325

Cretella Stefania

stefania.cretella@libero.it

Dalla Valle Marco

marco.dallavalle@univr.it

Dal Pozzolo Enrico

enrico.dalpozzolo@univr.it +39 045802 8569

Dobreva Diana Sergeeva

dianasergeeva.dobreva@univr.it +39 045802 8392

Ferrarini Edoardo

edoardo.ferrarini@univr.it +39 045802 8112

Formiga Federica

federica.formiga@univr.it 045802 8123

Forner Fabio

fabio.forner@univr.it + 39 045 802 8194

Franco Tiziana

tiziana.franco@univr.it +39 045802 8380

Giannotti Vincenzo

vincenzo.giannotti@univr.it

Grossi Piergiovanna

piergiovanna.grossi@univr.it

Guidarelli Gianmario

gianmario.guidarelli@univr.it

Lazzarin Gianmarco

gianmarco.lazzarin@univr.it 045 802 8391

Lerco Elisa

elisa.lerco@univr.it

Ligugnana Giovanna

giovanna.ligugnana@univr.it +39 045 8028892

Lupi Francesco

francesco.lupi@univr.it

Mastrocinque Attilio

attilio.mastrocinque@univr.it +39 045802 8386

Migliavacca Mara Gioia

maragioia.migliavacca@univr.it +39 045802 8392

Molteni Monica

monica.molteni@univr.it 045 8028021

Ophaelders Markus Georg

markus.ophalders@univr.it 045-8028732

Paini Anna Maria

anna.paini@univr.it +39 045802 8129

Pappalardo Maria

maria.pappalardo@univr.it +39 045802 8391

Pasqualicchio Nicola

nicola.pasqualicchio@univr.it 0458028585

Ponchia Simonetta

simonetta.ponchia@univr.it +39 045802 8365

Prandi Luisa

luisa.prandi@univr.it +39 045 802 8718

Raccanelli Renata

renata.raccanelli@univr.it 0458028366

Rossi Mariaclara

mariaclara.rossi@univr.it 045 802 8380

Saggioro Fabio

fabio.saggioro@univr.it +39 045 802 8113

Salgaro Silvino

silvino.salgaro@univr.it +39 045802 8272

Scandola Alberto

alberto.scandola@univr.it 045.8028586

Stoffella Marco

marco.stoffella@univr.it +39 045802 8376

Terraroli Valerio

valerio.terraroli@univr.it 0458028441

Vannini Carlo

carlo.vannini@accademiabelleartiverona.it

Varanini Gian Maria

gianmaria.varanini@univr.it +39 045802 8178

Zamperini Alessandra

alessandra.zamperini@univr.it 0458028685

Study Plan

The Study Plan includes all modules, teaching and learning activities that each student will need to undertake during their time at the University. Please select your Study Plan based on your enrolment year.

CURRICULUM TIPO:
ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
6
A
(M-GGR/01)
1 module to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/02)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/04)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/09)
Foreign language (B1 level)
6
E
-
ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
1 module to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-ANT/03)
2 modules to be chosen among the following
6
B
(M-STO/08)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)
ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
1 module to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-ANT/03)
Final exam
6
E
-

1° Year

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
6
A
(M-GGR/01)
1 module to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/02)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/04)
6
A
(L-FIL-LET/09)
Foreign language (B1 level)
6
E
-

2° Year

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
1 module to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-ANT/03)
2 modules to be chosen among the following
6
B
(M-STO/08)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)
6
B
(L-ANT/01)

3° Year

ModulesCreditsTAFSSD
1 module to be chosen among the following
6
A
(L-ANT/03)
Final exam
6
E
-
Modules Credits TAF SSD
Between the years: 1°- 2°- 3°
Between the years: 1°- 2°- 3°
Further activities
6
F
-

Legend | Type of training activity (TTA)

TAF (Type of Educational Activity) All courses and activities are classified into different types of educational activities, indicated by a letter.




SPlacements in companies, public or private institutions and professional associations

Teaching code

4S02112

Teacher

Fabio Forner

Coordinatore

Fabio Forner

Credits

12

Scientific Disciplinary Sector (SSD)

L-FIL-LET/10 - ITALIAN LITERATURE

Language

Italian

Period

Sem 1A, Sem 1B

Learning outcomes

" The course aims to provide students with an exhaustive picture of the Italian literary tradition (texts, contexts, methods, themes, problems, forms and contents) from the origins to the Unification of Italy (introductory part) and to deepen students' knowledge of the Italian literature, with particular reference to a precise phase of its historical development, through the direct analysis of the work of a particularly representative author of that specific period and culture (advanced part). "

Program

• PARTE INTRODUTTIVA: the main phases and authors of the italian literary tradition from the Origini to the Unità, with analysis of exemplary texts
• PARTE PROGREDITA: Alessandro Manzoni, the Osservazioni sulla morale cattolica and i Promessi sposi (for attending syudents); The tradition of Francesco Petrarca's work (for non attending students).

PARTE INTRODUTTIVA:

1. G. TELLINI, Letteratura italiana. Un metodo di studio, Firenze, Le Monnier Università, 2011, pp. 3-336 (le prime due sezioni: Dalle Origini al Rinascimento e Dalla nuova scienza all’epica risorgimentale)

Anthology of texts by the major authors of our literary tradition. The anthology will be placed on the University e-learning platform. The texts to be analyzed will be indicated by the teacher during the course.
Non-attending students must present a written and detailed list of the selected pieces, under penalty of exclusion from the exam.

-DANTE ALIGHIERI, Divina Commedia: cinque canti della Divina Commedia tra quelli in antologia
-FRANCESCO PETRARCA, Canzoniere: cinque componimenti, di cui almeno una canzone
-GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO, Decameron: cinque novelle
-NICOLÒ MACHIAVELLI: due capitoli del Principe e una scena della Mandragola
-LUDOVICO ARIOSTO, Orlando furioso: uno dei canti in antologia
-TORQUATO TASSO, Gerusalemme liberata: uno dei canti in antologia
-CARLO GOLDONI: un atto a scelta di una commedia
-GIUSEPPE PARINI: un’ode o un passo del Giorno
-VITTORIO ALFIERI: un atto della Mirra o un passo antologico della Vita
-UGO FOSCOLO: due sonetti o una sezione dei Sepolcri
-GIACOMO LEOPARDI: tre canti e una delle Operette morali
-ALESSANDRO MANZONI: un componimento poetico o un passo del romanzo.

Bibliografia

Reference texts
Author Title Publishing house Year ISBN Notes
Elisa Tinelli Petrarca, l'Italia, l'Europa : sulla varia fortuna di Petrarca : atti del convegno di studi, Bari, 20-22 maggio 2015 Edizioni di Pagina 2016 9788874705351

Examination Methods

The assessment of the preparation will take place by oral examination, intended to verify above all the direct knowledge and the ability to analyze the texts. It is scheduled an in itinere test for attending students that will focus on the first part of the course. With regard to this first part, the student will be required to know the main lines of Italian literary history from its origins to the nineteenth century. The student will have to study with particular attention the authors and texts presented in the anthology. The first part of the exam (substituted by the in itinere test for attending students) is oral; the first question will concern the biography of an author, the second will ask to illustrate the texts chosen by the student.

The program of the first part of the exam is the same for both attending students and non-attending students.

The second part of the exam is oral and will check the learning level of the second part of the course. The student taking the attending program will need to know the biography of Francesco Petrarca the aspects of the Petrarchian tradition presented in class; the student must also be able to introduce, paraphrase and comment the texts presented in class.

Non-attending students will prepare the second part on the following texts :


Students may decide to support the two parts of the exam in the same appeal, or in two separate appeals.


The vote is expressed in 30/30.

Type D and Type F activities

Semestrino 1A From 9/23/19 To 10/31/19
years Modules TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° Lectures "Musiche/Culture/Civiltà" F Vincenzo Borghetti (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Musei civici Verona Conferences F Not yet assigned
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Graphic and photographic documentation of the archaeological artefacts: from traditional drawings to digital sources F Patrizia Basso (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Ephigraphy of production and distribution F Alfredo Buonopane (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Introduction to the study of decorative arts F Valerio Terraroli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Presente e futuro del pianeta. economia, sostenibilità e politiche F Gian Maria Varanini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° How to write your dissertation F Alessandro Arcangeli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Introductory seminar on art interpretation - BC F Enrico Dal Pozzolo (Coordinatore)
Semestrino 1B From 11/11/19 To 1/11/20
years Modules TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° Lectures "Musiche/Culture/Civiltà" F Vincenzo Borghetti (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Musei civici Verona Conferences F Not yet assigned
1° 2° 3° Contemporanee / Contemporanei F Valerio Terraroli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Graphic and photographic documentation of the archaeological artefacts: from traditional drawings to digital sources F Patrizia Basso (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Ephigraphy of production and distribution F Alfredo Buonopane (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Il museo di Palazzo Maffei: dall’arte antica alla contemporaneità F Valerio Terraroli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Introduction to the study of decorative arts F Valerio Terraroli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Read and interpret the physical phenomena on the IGM cartography F Silvino Salgaro (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Presente e futuro del pianeta. economia, sostenibilità e politiche F Gian Maria Varanini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° How to write your dissertation F Alessandro Arcangeli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Introductory seminar on art interpretation - BC F Enrico Dal Pozzolo (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Un patrimonio urbano da ri-conoscere e ri-valutare: ville e palazzi storici di verona e circondario F Gian Maria Varanini (Coordinatore)
Semestrino 2A From 2/17/20 To 3/28/20
years Modules TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° Musei civici Verona Conferences F Not yet assigned
1° 2° 3° Contemporanee / Contemporanei F Valerio Terraroli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Graphic and photographic documentation of the archaeological artefacts: from traditional drawings to digital sources (Part II) F Patrizia Basso (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giornate fai di primavera (1 cfu) F Monica Molteni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Iconography of Female Fashion. The Social Meaning of Clothes through Visual Arts, from the Renaissance to the 17th Century. F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Il museo di Palazzo Maffei: dall’arte antica alla contemporaneità F Valerio Terraroli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Lab on Methodology of Ethnographic Research F Stefano Maltese (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Basic laboratory of data F Maurizio Boscaini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Educational workshop on bibliotherapy F Marco Dalla Valle (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Laboratory of photo F Carlo Vannini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Workshop on Noninvasive Analytical Techniques Applied to Paintings F Paola Artoni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° How to write your dissertation F Alessandro Arcangeli (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° History, materials, techniques and criticism of decorative arts F Cristina Beltrami (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Cultural Heritage and the Web F Piergiovanna Grossi (Coordinatore)
Semestrino 2B From 4/6/20 To 5/30/20
years Modules TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° Musei civici Verona Conferences F Not yet assigned
1° 2° 3° C.T.G. Lectures F Alessandra Zamperini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Graphic and photographic documentation of the archaeological artefacts: from traditional drawings to digital sources (Part II) F Patrizia Basso (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Fai un giro in villa (1 cfu) F Monica Molteni (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Workshop on classical archaeology F Piergiovanna Grossi (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Laboratory of medieval archaeology F Elisa Lerco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Basic laboratory of data F Maurizio Boscaini (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Educational workshop on bibliotherapy F Marco Dalla Valle (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Workshop on prehistory and protohistory F Anita Casarotto (Coordinatore)
List of courses with unassigned period
years Modules TAF Teacher
1° 2° 3° Art Verona F Not yet assigned
1° 2° 3° Giovedì' culturali dell'ISSR I ciclo F Tiziana Franco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Giovedì' culturali dell'ISSR II ciclo F Tiziana Franco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Univero’ 2019 F Tiziana Franco (Coordinatore)
1° 2° 3° Urbs picta sulla storia dell’arte contemporanea F Not yet assigned
1° 2° 3° Urbs picta to be played - Video, immagine in movimento e videoinstallazione nella “generazione ottanta” F Not yet assigned

Career prospects


Module/Programme news

News for students

There you will find information, resources and services useful during your time at the University (Student’s exam record, your study plan on ESSE3, Distance Learning courses, university email account, office forms, administrative procedures, etc.). You can log into MyUnivr with your GIA login details.

Graduation

Attachments

List of theses and work experience proposals

theses proposals Research area
Ambiti di tesi Art & Architecture - Art & Architecture
Stage Research area
Lavorare in archivio Various topics

Gestione carriere


Linguistic training CLA


Student mentoring


Further services

I servizi e le attività di orientamento sono pensati per fornire alle future matricole gli strumenti e le informazioni che consentano loro di compiere una scelta consapevole del corso di studi universitario.